Skip to Content
0

ByDesign: To provide stock quantity of a material to another system, how do we do that?

Apr 23 at 05:46 AM

78

avatar image

Hi all,

Currently we need a way to provide stock quantity( on-hand ) to another system, but we can't find a relative web service or business object. I'm wondering if there is anything we've missed.

Best regards.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
François-Xavier LEPOUTRE Apr 23 at 08:54 AM
1

Hi GoonNahm Seo,

In order to do this, you can query through OData the report "Inventory Report".

Best regards,

FX

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I tried to get list of Odata Services by the url - https://my******.sapbydesign.com/sap/byd/odata.

But nothing shows up even I sign in through the log-in prompt. It's just all white like below.

I signed in with business user account.

Would you tell me why it shows nothing like this? What should I do for this?

Thanks very much, François-Xavier Lepoutre.

0

Yes, this URL does not work for me either.

CHeck out the rest of this blog post: https://blogs.sap.com/2015/03/10/odata-for-sap-business-bydesign-analytics/

0
François-Xavier LEPOUTRE

Thanks, I could get the list of odata services by third party tool(SOAPUI) with last character "/". I feel it just like discovering in a maze!

0
Anand Deth. G
Apr 23 at 06:51 AM
0

Dear GoonNahm,

Have you tried using the webservice "ProductAvailabilityDeterminationIn". This will get the availability of the product for your relevant horizon. Do let me know if this helps.

Regards,

Anand

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks very much, Anand.

Using that web service, I could get stock quantities, but those are "Storage Location" stock, If I need more detailed quantity, for example, of "Logistics Area" or of "Identified Stock", how would I get those?

On "Stock Overview", I could find these materials have stock at different areas.

0