Skip to Content
0

Performance creating 20000 pdf files of crystal report

Nov 02, 2016 at 04:54 PM

49

avatar image

Hi

I'm creating many crystal reports, with the c# code

How can i improve the performance of the generation of each file:

My code is:

rptDocumentNC.SetDataSource(listaNotaCredito); rptDocumentNC.OpenSubreport("RptdAnulacionesAnteriores.rpt").SetDataSource(listadoAnulacionesAnteriores); rptDocumentNC.OpenSubreport("RptdConceptosDocAutorizado.rpt").SetDataSource(listadoConceptosDocAutorizado); rptDocumentNC.OpenSubreport("RptdResumenComGasEmi.rpt").SetDataSource(listadoComisionesyGastosEmi); rptDocumentNC.OpenSubreport("RptdResumenComGasAdq.rpt").SetDataSource(listadoComisionesyGastosAdq); var rutaLogo = ConfigurationManager.AppSettings[string.Format("RutaLogoAdq{0}", idAdquirente)]; if (!string.IsNullOrEmpty(rutaLogo)) rptDocumentNC.SetParameterValue("RutaLogo", rutaLogo); datosReporte.CantidadPaginas = 0; datosReporte.TipoMoneda = datosReporte.CodigoMoneda.ToString(); var nombreArchivo = NombreArchivo(datosReporte); var file = String.Format(@"{0}\{1}", ObtenerDirectorio(datosReporte.Vip, datosReporte.Formato, datosReporte.Sobre), nombreArchivo); rptDocumentNC.ExportToDisk(ExportFormatType.PortableDocFormat, file);

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Nov 02, 2016 at 09:48 PM
0

You cannot, CR for VS runtime is a desktop application engine and not a Server Report Bursting engine.

If you need more reporting power use CR Server where you can use multiple RAS ( 1 per CPU ) servers to run reports and for more power the full BOE and use the JobServer or can span multiple PC's and multiple RAS Servers.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ido Millet Nov 03, 2016 at 12:18 PM
0

At least one of the 3rd party Crystal Reports automation tools listed at http://kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html allows you to split a large PDF exported from a Crystal report into individual, dynamically named (based on Crystal formula) files and folders. The speed is about 20 files per second.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded