Skip to Content
0

SLD trouble after the dual pack split for solution manager 7.2 SP3

Nov 02, 2016 at 04:42 PM

583

avatar image

Team,

I have upgraded the solution manager from 7.1 to 7.2 successfully and done the dual stack split successfully. Now the issue is that the SLD on the target java cannot auto register to the SLD which is residing on the very same java instance. The source which is now only java is able to register. The SLD Data Supplier and Client are updated with the url: host:<port>:/sld and it ping successfully. When executing the "collect and send" it fails with the target URL:

http://host:<port>/sld/ds, Status: 403, Message: Forbidden.

You will notice that the ds was added on the target URL which puzzles me. In my opinion this is the reason solman_setup is also giving issues of CIM when running the phase LMDB Sync, ofcourse LMDB sync from SLD which is not working right here.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Charles Koekemoer Nov 03, 2016 at 10:58 AM
0

Team,

This is now resolved, the previously assigned roles on the abap ume are not interpreted as roles by the j2ee UME. I have now updated the j2ee_admin, sldapiuser, j2ee_guest with j2ee roles and the sld supplier to register is working correctly.

Regards,

CK

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mayank Bansal Nov 02, 2016 at 05:45 PM
0

Hi,

error 403 is for related to wrong access.. the user you are trying to use to send the data should have SLD admin role as well. Please check the same.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Charles Koekemoer Nov 03, 2016 at 09:17 AM
0

Hi Mayank,

The user have all the SLD roles assigned.

Regards,

CK

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded