Skip to Content
0

Date Services Code page set with Oracle WE8DEC

Apr 25 at 01:23 AM

48

avatar image

The Oracle Database parameter table shows charset is WE8DEC.

Which kind of code page should I use in Data Services 4.2 SP10?

I have tried all kinds of code page listed in Datastore configruation, but all Chinese characters are still sempreroma...


The ECC version is 4.7 with non-unicode environment.

Locale Selector uses defalut database locale.

oracle.png (79.9 kB)
code.png (125.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Arun Sasi Apr 27 at 03:58 AM
0

Thomas Lu

Check what is the value of NLS_LANG on the Oracle Client

Kindly follow SAP Note

2020160 - Chinese character is garbled in Data Services

The Code which you have chosen is correct i.e gb18030

Regards

Arun Sasi

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for your response~

I did it but still not work.

I think the key different is that my Oracle Charset is WE8DEC not ZHS16GBK...

0

I have got the answer!

NLS_LANG = AMERICAN_AMERICA.WE8DEC

Code Page = gb18030

Everything is OK now~

1

Excellent!! :)

0
avatar image
Former Member Apr 25 at 08:54 AM
0

From your list the closest match to WE8DEC is ISO-8859-1;
both were designed for Western European languages, and are quite similar.
For details have a look at:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multinational_Character_Set
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ISO/IEC_8859-1

On the other hand, I can't fancy Chinese characters neither in a WE8DEC nor in an ISO-8859-1 database.
If they are really there, this must be due to NLS_NCHAR_CHARACTERSET = UTF8.
So my second choice would be UTF-8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/UTF-8

hope this helps

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I have tried all kinds of pairs with server code page ISO-8859-1/Default, but it still doesn't work...

However, I can fetch correct data from Sap Application side in DS.

I am just doubt about the speed and stability by Sap Application.

0