Skip to Content
0

RE-FX - IFRS16 - Prerequisites.

Apr 24 at 07:05 PM

132

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Franz,

I would like to know if the newGL is a prerequisites to implement the IFRS16 in RE-FX. I´m in a customer that still use the old GL but they have all others prerequisites that are necessaries like EA-APPL 617 - 0015 and SAP-FIN 617 - 0015. Thanks a lot!!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ute Kupke Apr 25 at 05:01 AM
0

Dear Gizele,

no, you do not need NewGL to implement IFRS16 in RE-FX. You do not even need asset accounting for IFRS as you can implement direct posting.

As long as the system has the necessary enhancement package level, you ought to be good to go.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Ute,

You help me a lot! Thank you so much!

Gizele

0
Franz Posch
Apr 25 at 12:04 PM
0

Hi Gizele,

I saw that Ute already answered your question.


Please refer also to SAP note 2255555 where the functionality and the prerequisites are described.

Regards,

Franz

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Ok, Franz!

Thanks a lot!

Gizele

0