Skip to Content
0

What is the difference between SAP SLT & BW Extractors

Nov 02, 2016 at 04:30 PM

160

avatar image

Hi Experts

Extractors - It is Program to capture data through extract structure and transfer to BW. We can extract SAP standard tables or custom generic tables.

SLT - It is used to load data from SAP tables to BW or Hana

What is the difference between them?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
John Hawk Nov 02, 2016 at 08:45 PM
0

Hi Naga,

SLT is used to replicate tables from one system to another in real time. It can be used with SAP or non-SAP tables, as long as the table is on an SAP supported database (MS SQL, Oracle, DB2. Sybase ASE, maxDB) SLT is heavily promoted to get data into SAP HANA in real time from a defined table, SAP or non-SAP.

BW extractors are used to facilitate the transfer from an SAP Source (ECC, CRM, SCM,etc) into BW. They can be based on tables, views, or function module. The BW extractors are used in batch transfer or real time updates for small amounts of data in the source.

I hope this helps.

John Hawk

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks you John Hawk.

0
John Hawk Nov 02, 2016 at 08:45 PM
0

Hi Naga,

SLT is used to replicate tables from one system to another in real time. It can be used with SAP or non-SAP tables, as long as the table is on an SAP supported database (MS SQL, Oracle, DB2. Sybase ASE, maxDB) SLT is heavily promoted to get data into SAP HANA in real time from a defined table, SAP or non-SAP.

BW extractors are used to facilitate the transfer from an SAP Source (ECC, CRM, SCM,etc) into BW. They can be based on tables, views, or function module. The BW extractors are used in batch transfer or real time updates for small amounts of data in the source.

I hope this helps.

John Hawk

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded