Skip to Content
0

Web Dynpro application log on button is not working

Apr 24 at 02:04 PM

84

avatar image
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Wilson Wei
Apr 25 at 12:23 AM
0

Hi Fadzly,


1. if you open the webdynpro applicaiton in the backend system directly, will the issue happen?

2. If no, could you tell me what's the UI5 version?


Best regards,

Wilson

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Wilson,

I noticed if I open the URL directly without Web Dispatcher, it works correctly.

But, if I am using Web Dispatcher URL, web dynpro screen looks weird, and I could not enter to next screen even if I put username, password and click Log On

Thanks,

0
Zulfadzly Iqbal Mohmad Zulkafli
Zulfadzly Iqbal Mohmad Zulkafli 53 minutes ago

SyntaxError: JSON.parse: unexpected character at line 1 column 1 of the JSON data

SAP_UI 751 0002 SAPK-75102INSAPUI User Interface Technology 7.40

0

it seems that the issue happens because the request: https://host:port/sap/public/bc/ur/nw7/js/lightspeed.js is redirect to the frontend system. because the path is /sap/bc/, I think in your web dipathcer profile, sap/bc is redirected to the gateway system. Also, please point ui2/nwbc/ to the backend system.

So,to solve the issue:

1.set wdisp/system_conflict_resolution = BEST_MATCH in the webdispatcher profile

2. set /sap/public/bc/ur/nw7/js/ in the backend system of the web dispatcher profile

3. restart the webdispatcher

0

Hello Wilson,


Thanks for your suggestion.

I set below profile in WDP_W04_HOSTNAME accordingly and restarted SAP Web Dispatcher:

wdisp/system_conflict_resolution = BEST_MATCH

wdisp/system_0 = SID=S4F, MSHOST=JPABTCS4HAP, MSPORT=8103, SRCSRV=*:443, SRCURL=/sap/bc/ui5_ui5/;/sap/bc/ui2/;/sap/bc/lrep;/sap/opu/odata;/sap/public/;/sap/bc/bsp;/sap/bc/nwbc/;/sap/es/

wdisp/system_1 = SID=S4H, MSHOST=JPABTCS4HAP, MSPORT=8100, SRCSRV=*:443, SRCURL=/sap/bc/webdynpro/;/sap/es/;/sap/bc/gui/;/sap/bc/apc;/sap/bw/ina;/sap/bw/Mime/DS/Content;/ui2/nwbc;/sap/public/bc/ur/nw7/js/

But, still same.

Thanks,
Fadzly Iqbal

1.png (503.0 kB)
3.png (24.9 kB)
0

could you please check the network tab, I think there are other requests send to the wrong system.

0

thanks. resolved after clear the browser cache

0
Heli Patel
Apr 24 at 04:11 PM
0

Check if you have the latest Unified Rendering version in the backend system (SAP Note 2090746)

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

it is latest unified rendering version.
Actually, this issue happens after we update the unified rendering version

1.png (49.3 kB)
0