Skip to Content
0

Is SAP PI required for HCM and SF Integration

Apr 24 at 09:05 AM

73

avatar image
Former Member

Hello

If we want to Integrate a on premise application to cloud application (Example ERP HCM to Success Factors ), do we need both PI and HCI ?

I mean do we need PI for HCM and HCI for Sucess Factor ?

Without PI or any other on premise middleware, can we connect HCM and SF with HCI alone ?

Thanks

Sudesh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Morten Wittrock
Apr 24 at 09:08 AM
1

Hi Sudesh

PI is not needed on-premise. The on-premise SAP system can connect directly to CPI (formerly known as HCI) over the internet. Connections from CPI to on-premise systems go through the Cloud Connector product.

Regards,

Morten

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Balazs Barna
Apr 25 at 08:37 AM
0

Hi Sudesh,

PI and HCI systems are almost the same product, the difference between them is that PI is an on-premise middleware and HCI is the on-demand (cloud) middleware.
What you would like to use is up to you.

You can connect with HCI to on-premise and on-demand systems too.
Please check the following sites for more information about cloud integration: https://help.sap.com/viewer/product/CLOUD_INTEGRATION/Cloud/en-US
https://www.sap.com/community/topic/cloud-integration.html

In HCI there are standard contents that you can use also, please check the content catalogue:
https://api.sap.com/shell/integration

Regards,
Balázs

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded