Skip to Content
0

SAP Personas - ignore script

Apr 24 at 01:11 AM

45

avatar image

Hi everyone

We are using SAP Personas and have a script which runs "after page refresh".

This is working perfectly. However, we have one button on our page and we do NOT want this script to run. Is there a way to turn off this script for this one button only?

Thanks
Shaun

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Tamas Hoznek
Apr 24 at 06:27 AM
0

Is this button a script button? If it is, then you can include a statement in the associated script that stores a value using session.utils.put, and your onAfterRefresh script can query this value using session.utils.get - if the value is set, then don't run the rest of the onAfterRefresh script.

Make sure you are resetting (clearing) this stored value at each onAfterRefresh run.

If your button is not a script button, then you can replace it with a script button, doing the session.utils.put step, then pressing the original button.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Cristiano Hansen
Apr 24 at 12:04 PM
0

Hi Shaun,


An example of the coding can be found in this wiki (ok, it is for a different event...).

Regards,

Cris

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shaun Kitching Apr 26 at 06:54 AM
0

Thanks guys!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded