Skip to Content
0

After successfull 7.2 Content activation still the solution display read only in SOlDOC

Nov 02, 2016 at 04:10 PM

636

avatar image

Hi All,

I have successfully completed the prepare_activation and solution documentation content activation up to step 3 (Close activation).

But still solution display read-only mode in SOLDOC. But as per Step 3 Close activation step once after executing the activity will have unrestricted access to all the new features of SAP Solution Manager 7.2

But still my solution in read only mode. Any idea after content activation how to change the edit mode in SOLDOC

Rg,

Karthik

7nymx.png (21.6 kB)
wxctp.png (46.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Prakhar Saxena Nov 03, 2016 at 02:46 PM
0

Hi Karthik,

The first screenshot shows the Production branch for you solution in 7.2 version. This is correct.

You can only modify processes or elements for it in Maintenance branch of a solution as per new Solman 7.2.

further, I would recommend to setup or run process management wizard. Just completing the content activation is not sufficient.

Hope this helps.

Thanks

Prakhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Karthik Paramasivam Nov 03, 2016 at 06:49 PM
0

Hi,

As per below document and 7.2 design, production branch is always read -only.

help.sap.com

Rg,

Karthik


zcqqo.png (62.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vinodh L K Jan 12, 2017 at 01:02 PM
0

hi Experts..

I'm facing same issue .. can you brief how did you solved ?

T.code SOLDOC

Its show only Read authorization..

Tcode solman_workcenter or Launchpad link -> Project and Process Management tile is missing.

Please share the prerequesites role for this


mwzpb.jpeg (8.9 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi, I was facing the same issue. In TCode SOLADM, branches, make sure you have not checked Change Control option

After that, I could edit the Branch in the solution.

soladm1.jpg (69.7 kB)
soladm2.jpg (67.8 kB)
0
Karthik Paramasivam Jan 12, 2017 at 05:54 PM
0

Vinodh,

Solution Documentation Content Activation step 2 & Step 3 is completed successfully?

How many branches are created in SOLADM? All branch showing read only mode ?

Normally Production branch in read only mode as per last reply figure and all other branches are in editable mode, if content activation completed successfully.

check the Step-2 -> Activate Production Content statsu and check the job SMSETUP logs for more details.

Rg,

Karthik


daej0.png (11.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Juan-Carlos Garcia-Garavito Feb 21, 2017 at 08:36 PM
0

Good day. Our option to change the branches (change control) to disabled is greyed out. Is there a way to reverse that. Our content activation was successful. Thanks, Juan Carlos Garcia

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shailendrakumar Dawane Mar 18, 2017 at 12:10 PM
0

Hi Karthik,

Were you able to progress further on your issue? as I am experiencing exactly the same.

Regards

Shailendra Dawane

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Karthik Paramasivam Mar 22, 2017 at 03:22 PM
0

Shailendra,

Please execute the close activation steps or check the SM_SDOC auth object details.

Rg,

Karthik

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded