Skip to Content
0

Design Studio - Export to Excel function is not working properly.

Apr 23 at 01:08 PM

88

avatar image

1017213.pngHi All,

I have an design studio application and using the script APPLICATION.export(ExportType.EXCEL_xlsx,CROSSTAB); to export it to excel. It is throwing a very strange error.

Does anyone know how to fix this error?

1017213.png (11.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Kepes Apr 24 at 07:33 AM
0

Hello all,

it has been solved by moving some scripts in the application which created this error. Seems like Design Studio can't handle any other functions while exporting.

Thank you anyway for your help.

Best Regards,

Peter Kepes

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Apr 23 at 01:12 PM
0

Hello Peter - there are 38 SAP Notes related to Export to Excel

That said this is the most recent note: https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2533282 - please see if it applies; if it does not please share version/SP of Design Studio that you are using

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Kepes Apr 23 at 01:24 PM
0

Hello Tammy,

Design Studio 1.6 SP06 Patch 02 is in use and actually I checked the SAP Note which says that it is related to:

"MissingResource for class com.sap.ip.bi.export.office.impl.excel2007.MsExcel2007Converter, key: MsExcel2007Converter_0001, locale: en"

But I haven't seen that error anywhere only just this error I shared.

Best Regards,

Peter

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Kepes Apr 23 at 02:04 PM
0

Sometimes the error shows like this also:l-38fftmp.png

BR

Peter


l-38fftmp.png (74.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Christian Hauswald Apr 23 at 03:58 PM
0

Dear Peter,

The good new is: Your coding is correct, the bad: this error is not easy to find out.

I know it sounds a little silly, but have you tried to "reset" the Datasource? So that it is back to its initial state? I was facing a lot of issues regarding blody datasources (the view is stored, even if the query itself may be changed in the meantime, so you can have a Keyfigure, which was removed recently, then you get such type of errors).

Another test you could do (for further investigation): Create a new Application, just with that datasource and that single command. Does that problem still occur?

Have you checked your query (source) within RSRT in the Backend?

Regards,
Chris

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded