Skip to Content
0

Attachment Issue when adding a marketing document

Apr 23 at 10:59 AM

35

avatar image

Dear Experts,

We are using SAP Business One 9.2 PL8 (UK localiz) and we are trying to implement the functionality of 9.2 'Attach Exported PDF to Marketing Document'.

We have followed the above steps:

1) we have defined the default attachments folder. From the path Administration > System Initialization > General Settings > Path tab and have choosen the paths

2) We have activated the checkboxes “When Adding Marketing Document, Use Attachments Folder as Default Path to Export PDF” and “Attach Exported PDF to Marketing Document” from the path “Administration” – “System Initialization” – “Print Preferences”, under the “General” tab

But it's not working at all. Is there something else that has to be configured? Any tip?

Thanks,

Gerasimos

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Abdul Mannan Apr 23 at 11:07 AM
0

Check relevant windows user have rights to the target folder where file will be exported...

or try to Run SAP B1 Client as administrator if it will

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nagarajan K Apr 23 at 01:58 PM
0

Hi,

Did you receive any error message?

Regards,

Nagarajan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello,

It also needed to select the option to export the document in pdf at the Printing Preferences /Per Document tab

Thanks for your feedback!

0