Skip to Content
0

Fiori apps blank (Manage Bank Account, Manage Cost Centers, Manage Profit Centers etc.)

Apr 23 at 08:58 AM

187

avatar image

Hi Gurus,

We are using S/4HANA 1610 IDES initial shipment. Running on SAP Netweaver 751 SP00.

Currently, Manage Bank Account, Manage Cost Centers, Manage Profit Centers etc. blanks and throwing:

Uncaught SyntaxError: Unexpected token / in JSON at position 0 at JSON.parse (<anonymous>) at Function.UCF_JsUtil.oParseJSON (lightspeed.js:51) at UCF_System.setDataTypeFormats (lightspeed.js:58) at new UCF_System (lightspeed.js:58) at new UCF_LS (lightspeed.js:56) at SAPWD_MainApplication.SAPWD_AbstractApplication.init (wda_ls_main.js:9) at new SAPWD_MainApplication (wda_ls_main.js:163) at wdaOnMainLoad (wda_ls_main.js:844)

I already applied below SAP Notes, clear cahce (backend S/4HANA & browser), but still not working:

SAP Notes applied in S/4HANA backend

  • Note 2511441 - Gateway messages are not included as a response header
  • Note 2548613 - Buttons do not respond in PO and PR Fiori Apps
  • Note 2491729 - Manage Purchase Requisitions: Activation of RFQ shall be allowed in case of warnings

SAP Note applied in Fiori frontend

  • Note 2507699 - Manage Purchase Requisitions - JSON.parse error while creating a purchase order.

Thanks,
Fadzly Iqbal

1.png (94.2 kB)
2.png (87.0 kB)
3.png (85.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Wilson Wei
Apr 25 at 12:46 AM
0

1. if you open the webdynpro applicaiton in the backend system directly, will the issue happen?

2. If no, could you tell me what's the UI5 version?

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Wilson,

I noticed if I open the URL directly without Web Dispatcher, it works correctly.

But, if I am using Web Dispatcher URL, web dynpro screen looks weird, and I could not enter to next screen even if I put username, password and click Log On

Thanks,

1.png (535.4 kB)
2.png (470.6 kB)
0
Zulfadzly Iqbal Mohmad Zulkafli

SyntaxError: JSON.parse: unexpected character at line 1 column 1 of the JSON data

SAP_UI 751 0002 SAPK-75102INSAPUI User Interface Technology 7.40

ll.png (106.1 kB)
ll.png (121.7 kB)
0
it seems that the issue happens because the request: https://host:port/sap/public/bc/ur/nw7/js/lightspeed.js is redirect to the frontend system. because the path is /sap/bc/, I think in your web dipathcer profile, sap/bc is redirected to the gateway system.

So,to solve the issue:

1.set wdisp/system_conflict_resolution = BEST_MATCH in the webdispatcher profile

2. set /sap/public/bc/ur/nw7/js/ in the backend system of the web dispatcher profile

3. restart the webdispatcher

0

Hello Wilson,


Thanks for your suggestion.

I set below profile in WDP_W04_HOSTNAME accordingly and restarted SAP Web Dispatcher:

wdisp/system_conflict_resolution = BEST_MATCH

wdisp/system_0 = SID=S4F, MSHOST=JPABTCS4HAP, MSPORT=8103, SRCSRV=*:443, SRCURL=/sap/bc/ui5_ui5/;/sap/bc/ui2/;/sap/bc/lrep;/sap/opu/odata;/sap/public/;/sap/bc/bsp;/sap/bc/nwbc/;/sap/es/

wdisp/system_1 = SID=S4H, MSHOST=JPABTCS4HAP, MSPORT=8100, SRCSRV=*:443, SRCURL=/sap/bc/webdynpro/;/sap/es/;/sap/bc/gui/;/sap/bc/apc;/sap/bw/ina;/sap/bw/Mime/DS/Content;/ui2/nwbc;/sap/public/bc/ur/nw7/js/

But, still same.

Thanks,
Fadzly Iqbal

0
Zulfadzly Iqbal Mohmad Zulkafli

Issue solved after update profile parameter and clear browser cache

0
Wilson Wei
Apr 25 at 06:31 AM
0

did you restart the webdispatcher?

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Wilson.

Thanks! It works after I clear my browser cache.
Now, I am able to open Manage Bank Account and other Web Dynpro Apps.
But, it came out normal web dynpro screen rather than Fiori screen.
Do you know why?

Result:

Expectation:

1.png (130.5 kB)
2.png (109.0 kB)
0

could you please set the correct answer to close this issue and open a new discussion? it will make this discussion more simple and will help other person to find the solution for thsi issue, thank you!

0

OK. Thanks for your help

0

Hi Wilson,

I opened a new discussion for this.

https://answers.sap.com/questions/493427/web-dispatcher-url-for-manage-bank-account-manage.html

Appreciate your advice.

Thank you very much for your help.

Fadzly Iqbal

0
saurabh vakil Apr 23 at 09:50 AM
0

As all these are Web Dynpro ABAP app tiles, have you correctly configured the HTTP RFC connection on your front-end server as given in section 3.2 of SAP S/4HANA Other App Types Deployment (MAL)?

Show 14 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Vakil, RFC connection to backend is working well

rfc-2.png (20.9 kB)
0

When you open these tiles in the new tab check the actual backend URL that gets called from the Network tab and check if you are able to open this URL directly in the browser - do you see the app opening fine?

0

Hi Vakil,

Please see below screenshot

1.png (63.7 kB)
2.png (89.8 kB)
0
Zulfadzly Iqbal Mohmad Zulkafli

service is activated


3.png (72.7 kB)
0
Zulfadzly Iqbal Mohmad Zulkafli

It seems that the web dynpro app is not opening stand alone - as a result it is not opening when opened from the launchpad.

0

Yes.can you advise how to troubleshoot this?

0

Sorry. wrong screenshot. the web dynpro screen appears stand alone. But, when I click logon, nothing happens. and language font also become big and weird....

screen.png (537.6 kB)
0

same error log in F12:

Uncaught SyntaxError: Unexpected token / in JSON at position 0

screen2.png (530.4 kB)
0

Hi Wilson,

I noticed if I open the URL directly without Web Dispatcher, it works correctly.

But, if I am using Web Dispatcher URL, web dynpro screen looks weird, and I could not enter to next screen even if I put username, password and click Log On

Thanks,

0
Zulfadzly Iqbal Mohmad Zulkafli

SyntaxError: JSON.parse: unexpected character at line 1 column 1 of the JSON data

ll.png (106.1 kB)
ll.png (121.7 kB)
0

it seems that the issue happens because the request: https://host:port/sap/public/bc/ur/nw7/js/lightspeed.js is redirect to the frontend system. because the path is /sap/bc/, I think in your web dipathcer profile, sap/bc is redirected to the gateway system.

So,to solve the issue:

1.set wdisp/system_conflict_resolution = BEST_MATCH in the webdispatcher profile

2. set /sap/public/bc/ur/nw7/js/ in the backend system of the web dispatcher profile

3. restart the webdispatcher

0

Hello Wilson,


Thanks for your suggestion.

I set below profile in WDP_W04_HOSTNAME accordingly and restarted SAP Web Dispatcher:

wdisp/system_conflict_resolution = BEST_MATCH

wdisp/system_0 = SID=S4F, MSHOST=JPABTCS4HAP, MSPORT=8103, SRCSRV=*:443, SRCURL=/sap/bc/ui5_ui5/;/sap/bc/ui2/;/sap/bc/lrep;/sap/opu/odata;/sap/public/;/sap/bc/bsp;/sap/bc/nwbc/;/sap/es/

wdisp/system_1 = SID=S4H, MSHOST=JPABTCS4HAP, MSPORT=8100, SRCSRV=*:443, SRCURL=/sap/bc/webdynpro/;/sap/es/;/sap/bc/gui/;/sap/bc/apc;/sap/bw/ina;/sap/bw/Mime/DS/Content;/ui2/nwbc;/sap/public/bc/ur/nw7/js/

But, still same.

Thanks,
Fadzly Iqbal

0

could you please check the network tab, I think there are other requests send to the wrong system.

0

Issue solved after update profile parameter and clear browser cache

0