Skip to Content
0

SAP BPC EPM Local Member issue

Apr 23 at 07:33 AM

30

avatar image

Dear experts,

until SP28 i was able to attach a local member to another local member via Report Editor. This Option is also explained in docu of SP32 page170:

A local member is attached to one of the following items:

Member combination. The axis to which the formula applies contains more than one dimension, and you have entered a formula that references two different members in the outer dimension.

Row or column axis. A formula that gives information about the members in the opposite axis.

A member. The local member is displayed after the member to which it is attached.

A position. The local member is attached to a position in the report, not to a specific member.

Another local member. The local member is displayed after the local member to which it is attached

But it is not!

In the new version this is not possible any more. Or do i have to select something special? Best Sebastian

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Apr 23 at 08:04 AM
0

Sorry, but I don't have any issues (test on SP31):


lmtest.png (72.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sebastian Hagl Apr 23 at 08:21 AM
0

Hi Vadim,

thanks for quick feedback, i just checked, looks like the menu windows was not maximized automatically to all available options. I expanded manually and its there.

My fault ...

Thanks

Sebastian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded