Skip to Content
0

C4C Dump in MAP_EXT_URL

Apr 23 at 07:30 AM

43

avatar image

Hello,

we are facing an issue with order replication from C4C to ERP. The report

RBDAPP01 is processing all orders idocs (type

COD_SALESORDER_CONFIRMATION) coming from C4C. Now we have the Problem, that 1 specific order is causing a dump in program

CL_CODERINT_ATTACHMENT_FOLDER=CP

"An exception has occurred which is explained in more detail below. The
exception is assigned to class 'CX_SY_RANGE_OUT_OF_BOUNDS' and was not caught
in procedure
"MAP_EXT_URL" "(METHOD)", nor was it propagated by a RAISING clause.

An attempt was made in program "CL_CODERINT_ATTACHMENT_FOLDER=CP" to access
part of a string using an
offset.
The offset (0) was greater than the current length of the string
(0) however.
Access is not possible like this."

Has anybody experience with this Kind of error?

I have checked the order it is looking similar to other orders without this Problem.

Regards.

christian

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Felipe Fraga
Apr 26 at 01:39 PM
0

Dear Christian,

Dumps are usually more technical issues and would need deeper analysis.

Could you please log an incident to support so this can be checked in detail?

Best regards,

Felipe Fraga

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Christian Gerken Apr 26 at 01:48 PM
0

Dear Felipe,

in the meantime I found out that there was a faulty entry in the object services. After deleting it, the problem has been solved.

Thanks anyway for support.

christian

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Christian,

I get the same error. Could you please explain more how you solved this issue, and what you mean by 'fault entry in object services'?

Thanks in advance.


Regards,

Marco

0

Dear Marco,

in my case I went into the sales order with VA02 in ERP. In the object services (area where you can attach documents and where you see the reffering idocs) I saw an invalid entry. After I deleted this entry, the idoc has been processed.

christian

0