Skip to Content
0

Component is not showing in CO11N even though back-flush tick is activated In S4 HANA 1709

Apr 22 at 12:58 PM

156

avatar image

Hello Experts,

I have already activated All Component tick in configuration (OPK4)

Now, when I tried to confirm the order by co11n with no storage location it is showing all 3 components on a confirmation screen as shown below:-

But, when I tried to enter storage location for one of the components in production order, at the time of confirmation by co11n it is not showing other components

I search a lot but not able to find any solution, any suggestion will be valuable.

Thanks and regards,

Sagar Ubhe

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
Apr 23 at 02:58 PM
0

Hello

It is not mandatory to have the storage location for components in the production order and I have never seen this kind of error. I would check if BAdI WORKORDER_GOODSMVT is implemented with some kind of check for the storage location. You can also debug in function module CO_RU_GOODS_MOVEMENT and check why those movements are not coming.

Regards,

Caetano

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Caetano,
Many Thanks for your kind inputs/guidance in this regard.
Surprisingly, when I Checked the scenario in S/4 1709 System, facing the same Issue as, mentioned by Sagar.
Will try to explore for more details, as advised by you, to get the some clue for the Root Cause.
Please take a look of the attached screen shot of the same.
Thanks & Regards : Raja Sekhara Reddy

trxtt.png (64.1 kB)
0

Hi Caetano

Would like to update the below finding, it seems, there is some Enhancement, which is causing to filter the component without storage location from the Goods movement List. Screen shot of the same is attached below. Kindly suggest, if there is any other work around/solution, for this reported issue

Many Thanks & Regards : Raja Sekhara Reddy Bannuru


ugxm4.png (38.5 kB)
0

Hello

I have tested this scenario in my internal system earlier, but I could not reproduce the issue.

I'll try again, setting a break point in this enhancement, and I'll try to find if there is any recent correction note that could fix this issue.

If you have some time, please debug through this enhancement and try find a more specific code where the component is removed from the confirmation.

Regards,

Caetano

0

Hello again...

I believe that the following note will solve this issue:

2579284 - Backflush not done for the production order components without storage location

Regards,

Caetano

1
RAJA SEKHARA REDDY BANNURU Apr 23 at 03:19 AM
0

Hi Sagar,

Please Check, is there any specific component allocation for the Operation, that you are confirming by using CO11N?

Also, please note that, for the Item : 0030, Component # 14000012, movement Type : 531, which seems, this item is the By-Product. Kindly Check & Confirm( which may not need any Goods Issue)
Could you please check & share the screen shot, if you try with Header level Confirmation, for the same Order ( T code : CO15) ?
Thanks for the kind feedback & update : Thanks & Regards : Raja Sekhara Reddy Bannuru

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Rajasekahara,

Thanks for your reply,

1) Is there any specific component allocation for the Operation, that you are confirming by using CO11N?

=> In Routing there is only 1 operation with control key PP03 and all 3 components are assigned to this operation with back-flush tick activated.

2) For the Item: 0030, Component # 14000012, movement Type: 531, which seems, this item is the By-Product

=> we need goods issue for all components which are there in production order, which includes by-product as well.

3) Confirmation at header level (CO15)

=>

Is it mandatory to have the storage location entered in production order to see the component in order confirmation?

Thanks and regards,

Sagar Ubhe

0
Sagar Ubhe Apr 25 at 05:17 AM
0

Hello Caetano and Rajshekhara,

The issue is resolved by Note:- 2579284.

Many thanks for your help.

Regards,

Sagar Ubhe.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded