Skip to Content
0

MRP type VB max stock level issue

Apr 20 at 06:05 PM

90

avatar image
Former Member

Hello

we have material with stock 5 and MRP 1 view setting as follows

MRP Type: VB

Re-order Point: 1

Lot Size : HB (Replenish to maximum stock level)

Minimum Lot size: 1

Maximum lot size: 0.00

Maximum stock level : 5

Rounding Value :1

Stock : 5

We created reservation for Qty 5 and then ran MRP for material, it created PR for qty 1, we expect system to create PR for 5( max stock level).

please find attached replication steps

  • 1.Stock overview of material Before MRP run
  • 2MRP 1 view of material master

  • 3. MD04 before MRP run

4..Create reservation for qty 5

5.Run MRP for material

1.png (52.1 kB)
2.png (77.5 kB)
3.png (73.2 kB)
4.png (75.2 kB)
5.png (79.4 kB)
6.png (50.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L Apr 20 at 10:23 PM
0

simple formula: MRP Type VB + Lot Size HB = not looking at reservations, just waiting for the moment when stock level goes below reorder point

If you want consider reservations then use MRP type V1 or V2

read how they calculate in OSS note 51576 - MD01: MRP type V1/V2: reorder point w. requirements


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Jurgen,

If VB doesn't consider reservation, then MRP should not generate PR for 1qty right? As we have still stock of 5 qty

Thanks

Satheesh

0
Jürgen L Apr 21 at 10:38 PM
0

Reorder point 1

+ Total requirements 5
- Current warehouse stock 5
- Already available fixed receipt elements 0
-----------------------------------------------
= Purchase order quantity 1

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

but we have replenish to max stock level 5 right? how it created only PR for 1qty.

0

I gave you the OSS note with the explanation as well as the formula enriched with your given values right here, what you are missing? It is the SAP design, if you have no access to the SAP note then kindly ask a colleague to download it for you (and ask your boss to get access)

0
Jürgen L Apr 21 at 05:27 AM
0

Right, it should not create a requisition for 1.

So it looks as if it did the routine from V1 or V2.

So I assume that someone changed the standard customizing of VB

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Jurgen

i guess its due to below config , but i am still not able to understand how MRP generated for 1 qty.


7.png (37.2 kB)
7.png (37.2 kB)
0