Skip to Content
0

Why is ADO.NET not showing in Set Datasource Location?

Apr 20 at 06:27 PM

75

avatar image

I am using Crystal Reports 2013 Support Pack 7, CR Developer.

Under "Set Datasource Locations", I cannot get ADO.NET to appear. This is a requirement for the reports I will be creating.

I have tried a few solutions from online forums.

These didn’t work: adding a custom config file to the directory, uninstalling 2.0 .NET Framework, modifying CR Designer to include ADO.NET, uninstalling and reinstalling Crystal Reports.

I have all the latest .NET frameworks included and optional with Visual Studio Community 2017. I don't know what else to do. Please let me know if you require more information.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Daniel Paulsen
Apr 20 at 07:46 PM
0

Hi John,

Is it possible you did not select ADO.NET when installing? You can check by going to Programs and Features on you computer and select uninstall/modify.
Select modify and see what shows for ADO.NET

Dan


adonet.png (11.5 kB)
Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

ADO.NET(XML) was selected while installing, modifying, and reinstalling.

0

That is odd then.

Search your hard drive for the following file: crdb_adoplus.dll

What are all of the directory locations that it exists and what are the version numbers ( ie: 14.x.y.z)?

Dan

0

1 file: C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0\win32_x86

It is File version 14.0.2007.1853

Product version: 14.1.7.1853

0

that's the correct location and version number for CR2013 SP07.

I'm not sure why it would not show up in the Designer. Is the resource file there as well (crdb_adoplus_res_en.dll)? I believe that is where the text "ADO .NET" comes from in the database window.

Try running ProcessMonitor from Microsoft and see if there is any failure opening the crdb_adoplus.dll.

0
Don Williams
Apr 20 at 06:29 PM
0

Hi John,

I've never seen that before, it's always there.

Maybe this google search is the answer:

https://stackoverflow.com/questions/21073975/there-is-no-ado-net-entity-data-model-in-visual-studio

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded