Skip to Content
0

How to install SAP SYBASE IQ ?

Nov 02, 2016 at 02:01 PM

454

avatar image
Former Member

Hi everyone,

I'm planning to install SAP Sybase IQ to build an analytic datawarehouse with BO 4.2 SP3

on Windows server 2012 64bits.

I have 3 Virtual machine:

1. SAP Data Services 4.2 SP7 OK

2. SAP Sybase IQ 16 KO

3. SAP BusinessObjects BI 4.2 SP3 OK

I would like to know what are the steps to install SAP Sybase IQ ?

I already downloaded from the sap market place the setup file "Sybase IQ 16.0 Server Windows x64". On my server I have Microsoft visual C++ .

For now, when I execute the setup file. The install window appear and disappear quickly.

On windows 7 it works fine !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Thanks a lot for any possible informations.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 03, 2016 at 09:51 AM
0

Hi thank you for your replay.

Actualy it is compatible with Windows 2012 R2 server. the difficult part was to find the setup file wich is

IQSERV160011P_3-20011184.ZIP : EBF 26489: 16.0 SP11 PL03

where you can find on the marketplace following this path: "SAP Software Download Center"/"SAP IQ"
/ SAP IQ16 version and then click " support packages and patches" and select SAP IQ 16 SP11 PL03.

That install SAP IQ wish include SAP IQ Cockpit and SAP Control Center.

Best Regards.

Mohamed

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Nov 03, 2016 at 12:06 AM
0

Hi,

Here ia an information about supported platform.

* Supported Server Platforms
SAP Sybase IQ is compatible with these platforms and operating systems.
- Microsoft Windows XP (x64) for 64-bit systems
- Service Pack 2 -Microsoft Windows 2008 for 64-bit systems
- Service Pack 1 -Microsoft Windows 7 for 64-bit systems

Please try to install IQ with compatible mode.
You can see the details with the following KBA.

2101937 - How to set compatibility mode for SAP IQ install executable on windows
https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2101937

Best Regards,
Gi-Sung Jang

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Nov 04, 2016 at 12:15 AM
0

Hi,

I downloaded "SAP IQ 16.0 SP11 PL04" for Windows 7, 2008 R2 and 2012 R2 (x64) on download center.
I can see the setup.exe fill as follows.

- setupConsole.exe
- setup.exe

Here is a known issue in win 2012.

* Windows Server 2012 R2
There is a known issue when running the installer on this release of Windows.
If you encounter the following error message:

ZeroGu6: Windows DLL Load Failure

Exit the installer and relaunch Windows 2003 in compatibility mode.
Note that this only affects the installer, the IQ product is unaffected.

- > Right click setup.exe or setupConsole.exe > Go to Properties
In Compatibility tab > check the checkbox 'Run in compatibility mode' choose windows 7 or 2003 and click OK

You can install this software only as a standalone install. (SP11.03 and SP11.04)
The 16.0 GA software is not required as a prerequisite for the standalone install.

It includes SAP IQ Cockpit.

I attached the coverletter of SP11.04.

coversp1104.txt

Best Regards,

Gi-Sung Jang


coversp1104.txt (39.3 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you Gi-Sung,

I installed correctly SAP IQ on my Windows Server.

Regards

Mohamed

0
Roland Kramer
Dec 17, 2016 at 03:16 AM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Feb 14, 2017 at 07:10 PM
0

Also, please see the SAP IQ Installation and Configuration Guides on the Help Portal at http://help.sap.com/iq/

  • SAP IQ Installation and Configuration Guide [Windows]
  • SAP IQ Installation and Configuration Guide [Linux]
  • SAP IQ Installation and Configuration Guide [HP-UX]
  • SAP IQ Installation and Configuration Guide [IBM AIX]
  • SAP IQ Installation and Configuration Guide [Solaris]
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded