Skip to Content
0

Enter another operation number in sap pm

Apr 22 at 01:50 PM

120

avatar image
Former Member

error in iw31 creation maintenance order in operation "Enter another operation number" how to resolve this issue without change operation number 0010

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 27 at 09:46 AM
0

ok thanks for ur valuable support

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi varun

If the issue is fixed, please close the thread.

Regards

Terence

0
Maria Terence Apr 22 at 02:01 PM
0

Hi,

What are you actually doing in the Operation screen ? Are you creating manually or using Bapi

Regards

Terence

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi,

I m Creating manually after that show error in "enter another operation number"

0

Hi Vivek,

Share the screenshot of the Order header screen and Operation screen.

Normally each operation is unique, if you have operation 0010, then you should choose another operation number 0020 etc.

Regards

Terence

0
Former Member

sop-page0001.jpg

Please find screenshot of the order Operation Screen

When Error occurred "Enter another operation number"

after that operation no. change 0010 to 0001

then this type screen shows

kindly revert issue

sop-page0001.jpg (310.1 kB)
0

Hi Varun,

The order is in TECO status, so you cannot change any data at this stage.

You need to change the TECO status to REL status then only you can change.

Operation Activity number will be generated automatically as 0010, 0020 etc. If you change the First oepration 0001, next it will display as 0011.

Check whether the Operation is a deleted Operation from the menu Edit - Display Deletion - On else some one has created this operation.

Regards

Terence

0
Former Member

Dear Sir,

I know the status of "TECO" very well. but my simple question is there, when I am go to Screen "operation" put down the short text and enter all relevant field then after it enter it's shows error occurred please "Enter another activity number" when I will put another activity no. change like 0001 after save

Then I will go to iw41(Order confirmation) its shows 2 line item which are shows in previous screen shot I was sheared

1 line operation 0001

2 line operation 0010

My simple question is this how to resolve the issue

In development server this is not happening

but quality server this is happened

all the TR sent to quality same

0

Hi Vivek,

Check out this link, whether it answers

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3496705

Regards

Terence

0