Skip to Content
0

client export of client size of 850 gb takes how much time to export

Nov 02, 2016 at 01:47 PM

164

avatar image

Hello All
I am planning to take the production client export through SCC8 of approximately 850 GB size, (SAP_All) profile.

How do i calculate the time required and OS space in trans directory..

as i need to import it in our development environment

does any one have exact time and space requirement ?

Hello All

I have executed RSSPACECHECK report to calculate the memory in database and got the flowing info. i need to calculate the approximate time to export the client. i think its not a good idea to export client of this much size and its better to use backup restore/system copy.

still looking for some suggestions regarding the execution time required.

rsspacecheck.jpg (18.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Harish Karra Nov 03, 2016 at 02:12 PM
0

Hi Ali,

It purely depends on resources that you have on both the systems. May be a day/two/more.

Why can't you just do a system copy (backup/restore method)?

Just export all of your Development clients first, then do a system copy from production to development and import all development clients what you exported in first step. Finally you get your Development clients as it is in addition to your production client. This method can save lot of time as development clients would be much smaller comparing to your QA/PRD systems (most of the scenarios).

Regards,

Harish Karra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
M. R. Ali Nov 07, 2016 at 06:07 AM
0

Thanks Harish

this would be fair enough solution.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded