Skip to Content
0

GR-Smart-form ( MM-Abap)

Apr 21 at 06:44 AM

63

avatar image

Hi Sapients, While Generating GR-Smartform, We have a requirement, wherein which , we need two columns, 1) Accepted Qty and 2).Rejected Qty

Accepted Qty is the number of/Qty of goods received and

Rejected Qty is the number of/Qty of goods rejected due to some reason (Ex: Damage).

Kindly let us the know the FIELD!? for the same, from where we can fetch it. ??

Thank you

NSK

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L Apr 21 at 06:59 AM
1

Before you can have something in a form you would at least need to maintain it somewhere.

This output is based on goods movements, actually on a single material document.

How do you post this information in a single material document, can you post a screenshot from MIGO display material document which has this information (rejected quantity) on it?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
NSK SAP Apr 21 at 09:20 AM
0

Exactly jurgen,

We do not maintain any field of rejected qty in GR (MIGO). We can only maintain the accepted/Received qty/Delivered qty in GR.

But the Client requirement is such they need the same in the same sheet.

- 1) Fist Que : From which source table, I can fetch the details of accepted/delivered qty- to add the same in GR-smart form.

-2)Second Que : Rather maintaining rejected qty in GR Smart from, Can we maintain the same in Invoice smart form !?-- From which source we get this details !!?

thank you

regards

NSK

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L Apr 21 at 09:50 AM
0

Ever heard about F1 field help > technical field help. This usually helps to know field names and tables. So let the business user show you the transaction where they enter the information and then do a F1 to obtain this information.

I can only recommend that you really work very close together with the business user and the MM consultant to know more about the process and to match this then with the requirement.

You need to find out whether a formal quality inspection process is used.

With a formal quality inspection the goods receipt is posted into Q-stock, and the lab will post a usage decision with information about accepted and rejected quantity. this would be another material document with another movement type. and finally a return to the vendor would be posted. This would in total be 3 different material documents, 3 different smart form documents.

In an informal process a usage decision is not recorded in SAP, here it depends as well on your local design, whether you only post the good quantity or if you post the complete quantity and and in a second step a return.

In any case you cannot have a rejected quantity in the goods receipt smart form as this rejected quantity can only be known minutes/hours/days after the goods receipt.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
NSK SAP Apr 23 at 05:20 AM
0

Concept is clear Jurgen. Appreciable

Thank you

regards

NSK

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded