Skip to Content
0

Dynamically selecting the data elements for all dimension

Apr 20 at 12:21 PM

59

avatar image

Hi Folks ,

I need to write some logic to get the data elements for all the dimension , and I want to use these data elements in the data declaration without hardcoding if , so that I copy the code to another environment it should pick the data element dynamically for the declaration part .

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lucas Costa Apr 22 at 11:16 PM
0

Do a where-used-list for class cl_rsbpco_appl_adapter (embedded) or CL_UJO2_ADMIN (standard).

These classes can be used to retrieve all the dimensions in the model, their types, attribute list...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Apr 20 at 01:00 PM
0

Sorry, but absolutely not clear what do you want to achieve! Please provide some sample!

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Vadim ,

Thanks for you reply .

Basic intension is to use the same badi code to two to three environment if we have to achieve same functionality. SO in the badi we define the dimensions in the data declaration part , where we pass the current infoobject data element to create them , and then we use them in the badi . So if I copy the same code into another environment the code wont work since he infoobject tech id will be different , so I want to write some code to make this dynamic.

0

Why do you need to use technical names in the badi code? Bad practice!

0