Skip to Content
0

Util999 varient error on installation

Nov 02, 2016 at 01:30 PM

138

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I am trying to bill the contract account but getting Error message 'Util999 varient error on installation".

Can anyone help to resolve the issue.

Thanks in Advance:)

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Srinivasan Kanniwadi Nov 18, 2016 at 01:16 PM
0

Hi Gaurav,

It sounds like you have used UTILIT99 variant program directly in your Billing Schema (through Rate Step of course), but SAP recommends to make a copy and write your own custom message. You can see how to use in the code under ISU_UTILIT99 (lot of comments by SAP whcih really helps a lot!) This variant program is designed to terminate billing for intentional purpose.

From SAP Documentation:

Notes

This variant should not be used in productive operation. It serves as a reference for you to create your own variants that can be used to terminate billing. An error message should be displayed in your variant that describes the reason for termination and what the clerk must do

Thanks,

Srini

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Srinivasan:)

0
William Eastman
Nov 02, 2016 at 01:57 PM
0

that sounds like an error on your rate design. UTILIT99 is meant to cancel billing.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks William:)

0
Former Member
Former Member

As mentioned by others, UTILIT99 is used when we intentionally want to terminate the billing. Just chek ur rate steps or schema and it will be there.

1
Former Member

Thank you Ahmer for your valuable answer:)

0