Skip to Content
1

Can we call Web Dynpro ABAP Application running in Fiori Launchpad as Fiori Applications?

Apr 20 at 09:46 AM

127

avatar image

Can we call Web Dynpro ABAP Application running in Fiori Launchpad as Fiori Applications?
For example the create sales order app -VA01 running in fiori launchpad.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Sharath M G Apr 20 at 01:39 PM
0

Ajay ,

Applications which meet the FIORI principles only can be called Fiori compliant apps. Wd abap does not meet all the principles esp responsiveness principle.

Fiori is a ux paradigm.

Regards,

Sharath

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gregor Wolf
Apr 20 at 03:23 PM
1

If your question is if you can start VA01 from the Fiori Launchpad the answer is yes. Please check out Fiori for S/4HANA – Top 10 Myths & Misconceptions to Avoid which gives a lot of background not only valid for S/4HANA.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Wayne Smith
Apr 25 at 02:02 AM
1

No matter how you look at it Web Dynpro application are not exactly the same as a Fiori Tile application.

You can create Web Dynpro application and have as a tile in launchpad so the answer is yes you can create tile to run T codes and access menu's

Take look at the follow guide to implement a Web Dynpro application In Fiori LaunchPad

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/x/elmKGw

Wayne Smith

SAP Support

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded