Skip to Content
0

Can SAP Cloud Platform (integration) run on Microsoft Azure

Apr 19 at 11:04 PM

89

avatar image

Hi,

I have a query regarding SAP CP (integration), Can SAP Cloud Platform (integration) run on Microsoft Azure? I did search in Microsoft Azure and SAP Cloud platform for some documentation but couldn't find the answer/documentation.

Thanks

Hari.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Morten Wittrock
Apr 20 at 03:26 AM
1

Hi Hari

No. For now, Cloud Integration is only available in the Neo environment, which is operated exclusively by SAP. The regions and service portfolio page gives you a very nice overview of the availability of the various services across SAP, Microsoft, Amazon and Google data centers.

Multi-cloud (i.e. availability in non-SAP data centers) is on the Cloud Integration roadmap, though.

Regards,

Morten

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Morten,

Thanks a lot for the explanation and sap reference.

Regards,

Hari.

0
V N Hari Kumar Vemuri

No problem, Hari. I'm glad you found it useful. Regards, Morten.

0
Masayuki Sekihara
Apr 20 at 12:58 AM
0

You can find information here.

https://cloudplatform.sap.com

https://help.sap.com

You need to care about the close "Region" but do not need to care about "IaaS" layer because you can not touch the "IaaS" layer.

You can use all services on both NEO environment and Cloud Foundry environment under the SAP Cloud Platform.

Capabilities and Services gives you better view.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Respectfully, the Infrastructure column is pretty important, since the question is specifically about the availability of Cloud Integration on Azure. Not every service is available on both environments at this time.

Regards,

Morten

0