Skip to Content
0

apo pp/ds dynamic safety stock

Nov 02, 2016 at 12:41 PM

40

avatar image

Hi,

we use only apo pp/ds (7.3) and I wanted to find out if it is possible to use dynamic safety stock in ppds if snp is not used?

I know that with snp I would have to have the virtual safety stock in the planning version for ppds set and the planning area (containing the A9safety key figure ) in the ppds global settings set.

but if we do not use snp, can we still use dynami safety stock in ppds?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tiago Furlanetto
Nov 02, 2016 at 05:16 PM
1

Hi Pilvi,

Dynamic safety stock in PP/DS is always read from SNP, but you can maintain dynamic safety stock in a Planning Book (/SAPAPO/SDP94) even if you do not use SNP planning functions.

Wiki Dynamic Safety Stock in PPDS Planning provides good directions to recreate the scenario.

Regards,
Tiago

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pilvi Hyoedynmaa Nov 03, 2016 at 12:36 PM
1

Thank you Tiago. I'll try to do it as described in the wiki and the related snp notes.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded