Skip to Content
0

Did the last update remove the "Difference From"-type of measure calculation?

Apr 20 at 08:53 AM

48

avatar image
Former Member

Before the 2018.06 Release, a user was able to add a calculation (e.g. growth of measure compared to previous year) using the "difference from"-type of calculation. After the release there are only three types of calculations available - "Difference From" cannot be chosen for calculations anymore.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Adam Mehesz
Apr 23 at 10:36 AM
1

Hi Manuel,

The "Difference from" option is only available when the model has time dimension, otherwise the option won't be available.

You can also get more information about "Calculating the Difference" on our online help document at:
https://help.sap.com/doc/00f68c2e08b941f081002fd3691d86a7/release/en-US/f351ecb9d018481091020e16aafa27b9.html

Best regards,
Adam

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Adam!

0
Tammy Powlas
Apr 20 at 09:17 AM
0

Hello Manuel - I see it in my tenant - see below.

Perhaps you can share some screen shots?


manuel.jpg (69.6 kB)
Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

bildschirmfoto-2018-04-20-um-120247.png

Hi Tammy,

thanks for your quick reply. Lucky you! As you can see in the attached screenshot, I do not have that nice little time-saving feature anymore in Version 2018.6.2

Best, Manuel

0

Hello Manuel - I cannot see your screen shot; would you mind attaching it again? Where are you trying to select it? Thank you

0
Former Member

Just edited the post and attached the screenshot!
wrt question: I'm trying to add a new measure when creating a chart: "add measure" > "create calculation" ...

0

OK, thank you for the screen shot

I see the same as you when selecting a chart

I see Difference from when I use a table/cross tab.

It appears it could be a regression; I recommend submitting a SAP Note at support.sap.com using component LOD-ANA-BI - good catch

0

Thanks for your advice. I hope we all will have that feature again soon!

0
John Leggio
Apr 20 at 03:28 PM
0

Hi Manuel,

What type of model are you trying this against?

Live / Acquired

Planning / analytical?

I see the "difference from" in my system.

Does your version say 2018.6.2 ?

Thanks,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded