Skip to Content
0

Old archive data accessible from the S/4 Hana system?

Apr 20 at 05:35 AM

184

avatar image

Hello Experts,

We planned to run an archiving project on the ECC R/3 system before we convert the system to a S/4 Hana system.

Is the archive still accessible from the S/4 Hana system after the conversion?

Do we need to convert the archive as well?

Regards,

Rahul

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L Apr 25 at 10:00 AM
0

Material documents are mentioned because there is a whole structure change with S4HANA, instead of old MKPF and MSEG segments you have now a MATDOC table, because of this you need to do some extra steps.

But for archives where nothing has changed in the structure you won't need to do such things.

SAP even asked us to archive as much data as possible before we migrated into the HANA DB, they don't leave you staying in the rain after an upgrade to S4. If there is something special then you get the info via OSS notes (if not already contained in the installation guide)

e.g. 2545209 - Access to FI archived data after upgrading to S/4 Hana

This note also says that "Standard Existing Reports(enabled to read from archive) that were available in ECC and now available in S/4 can still display the FI data that was archived before upgrade to S/4."


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Jurgen for the clarification and sharing the note.

0
Jürgen L Apr 24 at 11:36 AM
0

Yes old archives are in general still accessible, read the simplification list as you may need to do something. See page 602 in this https://help.sap.com/doc/560c6fad1b03447583e7327f64f7d964/1610%20002/en-US/SIMPL_OP1610_FPS02.pdf

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jurgen,

Page number 602 only talks about Material Documents and in other pages for FI document issues.

Is it mean for other objects conversion not required? And SARI, other archive enabled t-codes would work in similar fashion as earlier?

Regards,

Rahul

0