Skip to Content
1

Automation and SAP S/4 HANA

Apr 20 at 12:22 AM

92

avatar image
Former Member

1. Which of the following automation use cases can be capitalized on SAP S/4 HANA?

Processes : AP Helpdesk, Customer Master Data, FA & Project Accounting, Cash Apps, Manual Journal Entries, Parked & Blocked Invoices, Contract Management, Manual Integrated Planning, Payments, Cash Management, Allocation and Manage Trail Balance, Intercompany, Reports including FP&A

2. How much more automation does S/4 HANA allow compared to ECC 6. What else can be easily automated with S/4 ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
arnab sarkar Apr 20 at 07:00 AM
1

Hi Aparna,

1) In the first query from my knowledge I must say there are certain areas where SAP S/4HANA completely covering like -

Customer Master Data - Business Partner

Manual journal entries - Universal journal

Parked and blocked invoice - No changes in HANA , refer the billing process

Contract Management - Rebates or Settlements ( creation of condition contract )

Manual integrated Planning - Advanced availability check

Payment , Cash management , Cash apps , Allocation and Manage Trail Balance - Simple Finance S/4 Hana

Intercompany, Reports - Same as it is



2) There are lots of automation and simplified process done in SAP S/4 Hana if you are comparing with ECC business suits. You can go check the simplified PDF file for the getting into deep. Below mentioning the link for the same -

https://help.sap.com/doc/4698ca4ad85a4a24994b2016f366cc77/1709%20000/en-US/SIMPL_OP1709.pdf

Regards,

Arnab

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Arnab,

Thank you for your response.

In addition to the list provided in the link you mentioned, how can we automate a process in S/4 HANA if required? Will the cost and time taken for implementation would be similar to that in ECC?

If there are few processes in ECC that are automated like i mentioned in my question, can you briefly explain on how would we deal with them in S/4 HANA?

0
arnab sarkar Apr 26 at 05:44 PM
0

Hi Aparna,

The answer of your first question is that the cost of the implementation depends on the modules, processes you wanna implement in SAP S/4 HANA. Secondly it depends how much data you have in your sever and last but not least how you negotiate with a IT team for the implementation.

Regarding the second question for knowing the processes elaborately you need to check the steps and configuration through SAP help portal.

https://support.sap.com/en/index.html

Regards,

Arnab

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded