Skip to Content
0

How to post the return at contract level in FICA

Apr 19 at 09:01 PM

62

avatar image
Former Member

How to post the return fee at the contract level in FICA?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Why at the contract level? Shouldn't be at the contract account level?

0
Former Member
Tammy Powlas

In order to take it through dunning process.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
William Eastman
Apr 20 at 02:52 PM
0

Returns are always posted based on the document. The fee could only be posted at the level of the original receivable.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Yes, i agree. But is there any way that we can post it at the contract even if the payment is on account level? Is there any event to update the contract?

Thank you.

0

there are events for returns. have you checked them?

0
gaurav dasharath sharma Apr 30 at 03:45 PM
0

Hi Bhargavi,

You can explore the events 255 for determining the payment documents. For your requirement please explore the option of Type of posting and enhanced returns processing.

Regards,

Gaurav

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded