Skip to Content
0

Export PDF -- Component exist in Compsoite

Apr 19 at 03:55 AM

186

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I have created a Lumira document contains a composite. The composite consist of Chart with in the panel.

My requirement is to export lumira document to PDF.

EXPORT_PDF.exportView(); - Screen shot is working fine.

EXPORT_PDF.exportReport(); - is giving error message

Cannot export to PDF

No exportable content available. Contact your application designer.


No errors in following script:

g_components.push(P1_1.getChart());

g_components.push(P1_2.getChart());

g_components.push(P1_3.getChart());

EXPORT_PDF.setReportComponents(g_components);

EXPORT_PDF.exportReport();

here :P1_1, P1_2 and P1_3 are components type composite.

: g_components is the global array (variable) type Component.

In the composite I have defined a function module(getChart) to just return Chart.

Am I missing some thing?

Your inputs are highly appreciated.

Thanks,

Raju

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Zahid Yener Apr 22 at 12:55 PM
1

Hi Varaprasad Raju Potturi ,

I had the same problem the other day. This is a bug in the system. If you are trying to export charts from composite and trying to trigger exportReport() from the application, you get this problem. We opened a case to SAP for this. I will let you know what they say about it.

Nice day.

Zahid.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Zahid,

Thanks a lot.

Any update from SAP?

Raju

0
Vidhya V Apr 20 at 01:04 PM
0
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Vidhya!

Raju

0