Skip to Content
0

SHELF LIFE PLANNING IN SAP IBP

Apr 18 at 12:42 PM

355

avatar image

Hi Team,

We are trying to use shelf life in SAP IBP using Supply.

Just wanted to check if this functionality is supported in 1802 version.

As per SAP note "2465513" there is a Separate Solution for shelf life which is built by SAP and we need to buy it.

Could you please guide on this?

Thanks,

Krishna

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

8 Answers

Best Answer
Lingaiah Vanam May 09 at 06:33 AM
0

Hi Naveen,

I suggest to raise this issue to SAP with log information.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lingaiah Vanam Apr 21 at 05:26 PM
0

Hello Naveen,

SAP IBP 1802 release provides you the visibility into batch expiry date based on L code logic. You do not need to buy it and predefined in SAPIBP1 delivered sample planning area.

You can gain visibility into expiring batches for products with a shelf life by taking into account the remaining shelf life of the batch and the minimum shelf life required by customers.

This gives you a clear view of the remaining batch quantity, unfulfilled demand, and expiring inventory that needs to be replanned at customer-facing distribution centers.

The calculation of the output data is done by L-code calculations with shelf-life visibility logic and batch determination logic. The calculation is only at the level of customer-facing distribution centers; there is no propagation throughout the supply plan.

The master data types, attributes, and key figures for shelf-life visibility are delivered in the SAPIBP1 sample planning area.

Please refer to the below link for more information.

https://help.sap.com/viewer/feae3cea3cc549aaa9d9de7d363a83e6/1802/en-US/c52daadf5bde4078a143d07216faf17c.html

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Lingaiah,

Thanks for sharing the link . Actually I have already gone through this and uploaded all the required data(Master and key figures) and ran heuristic but whenever I try to load the output key figure in Excel it throws error as below.

Any guess what could be missing here.

0
Naveen Jahangir Apr 23 at 09:31 AM
0

Hi Lingaiah,

Thanks for sharing the link . Actually I have already gone through this and uploaded all the required data(Master and key figures) and ran heuristic but whenever I try to load the output key figure in Excel it throws error as below.

Any guess what could be missing here.


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lingaiah Vanam Apr 23 at 11:37 AM
0

Hi Naveen,

Can you confirm which network are you executing the shelflife planning?

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Naveen Jahangir Apr 24 at 09:22 AM
0

Hi Lingaiah,

Master data:

1) I have two customers. where I have updated the Minimum Required Shelf life. These 2 customers are connected with one DC

2) Two Batches with intial Remaining Shelf Life for same product.Product exist at both customer and DC.

Key figure Data:

1) Loaded the intial batch qty.

2) Remaining shelf life

3) Consensus Demand Plan Qty

Initially i don't see values in Demand qty L input and Min Req Shelf Life -L input .
Only after creating "New planning object"(highlighed in yellow) , i see these values


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Naveen Jahangir May 02 at 09:26 AM
0

Hi,

Any help on this?

Thanks,

Krishna

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Melinda Abel
May 08 at 08:40 AM
0

Hi Krishna,

if you have values for all reuired data as Help Portal guide, but you get error in MS Excel, as your attached screenshot shows, it may be a known issue. There was some L-Code problem, which was fixed in IBP 1802. It is depend on your IBP version too.

Best regards,
Melinda

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Naveen Jahangir May 08 at 10:21 AM
0

Hi Melinda,

We already have 1802 Version still facing the issue while loading the output key figures.

Thanks,

Krishna

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Krishna,
I think, it will be better, if you create a ticket for this problem.
Best regards,
Melinda

0