Skip to Content
0

Cost estimate to be restricted if BOM is not maintained

Apr 18 at 11:41 AM

80

avatar image

Hi,

I have a case where cost estimate was allowed to be saved even if the BOM was not maintained. As routing was maintained system updated the price accordingly. On further analysis, I understood that message CK 424 "No BOM found" is an information message. I tried to change the message class as well as message type to E via OBMSG & OBA5 but that didnt work out.

Any thoughts on how can I restrict the cost estimate for materials where no BOM is maintained?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Adamu NUHU Apr 19 at 12:15 PM
0

Hi Harnish,

You can change message CK424 from type I to E though the following IMG Menu.

While in the messages screen, click on message 424, provide a TR and then change the type to E.

Save and exit.

Regards,

Adamu


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Harnish Shah Apr 26 at 06:56 AM
0

Hi, Thanks for the inputs. It worked. But still when I run CK40N even if the message is an Error, the cost estimate is saved with Routing costs. Any idea?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

In this case, costing will be saved with status KF - costed with errors. This means you can neither mark nor release the cost estimate.

0

Even with the error message, the user can save the cost estimation, but you can set the message as a termination message. The error message will be given and the transaction is not performed. The user cannot save it anyway.

opr4-ck.png (10.3 kB)
1