Skip to Content
0

Create date and year fileds in TVARVC

Apr 20 at 05:38 AM

63

avatar image

I want to create the entry in TVARVC table for dynamic selection. if I give fiscal year 2018 and period, I need to display last 3 years data based on current year and period. How can I create the entry and how it will work please help me on this.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Himanshu Gupta
Apr 20 at 05:47 AM
0

Hi Satish,

Please elaborate your question more in details.

what the link between "getting data for last 3 years" with TVARVC ?

without complete information it goes only into assumptions answers.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
ROBERTO Forti Santos Apr 20 at 02:00 PM
0

Hi Satish Kumar,

The transactions STVARV and STVARVC are available for maintaining the table variants.

https://help.sap.com/viewer/ff59ad5d6c55101492f7f1c64dee0529/7.02.20/en-US/c09803ade58611d194cc00a0c94260a5.html

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/0001994216

Regards,

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for your reply.

Can anyone help me on how to set as default the current year and period in variant. I want to do a background job for our program using save variants. But I need the period and year to always be assigned what ever is the current year and period.

Please help me on this.

Cheers

0

Thanks for quick response.

I want to display current year - 3 years, for ex 2018-3 = 2015.

How can achieve this. Please help me on this.

0