Skip to Content
0

Unable to call SAP Cloud Platform services ERROR while deploying to SCP from WEB IDE

Apr 19 at 08:19 PM

148

avatar image

I am relatively new to SAP UI5 development,

I am trying to deploy a applications new version of SAP Cloud platform and I have deployed hundreds of versions to the cloud for this application but

From past several days, I am not able to deploy the application to SCP as after deploying, WEB IDE is throwing an error :

Unable to call SAP Cloud Platform services.


Note: I am deploying the application from SAP WEB IDE (Not full-stack web IDE) to SAP cloud platform.

Any help is appreciated.

Thank you.

Asif.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Srikanth KV May 10 at 04:55 PM
0

you can switch off the errors in WebIDE for console.log by disabling eslint rule "no-console"

right click on the project and go to "Project Settings". In the new window select "Code checking -->Javascript"...then disable the rule "no-console" and save


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Michal Keidar
Apr 20 at 06:58 AM
0

Hi Asif,

Are you able to open a support ticket on this?

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Asif Pasha Shaik ,

this case please make sure you mention this forum thread in the support ticket.
(as among others it will help us to channel back the solution to this forum thread later, helping other customers running into this error in future)

Thank You and Regards,
Ervin

0

Dear Michal , Ervin

To add to my question when I try other application I am able to deploy those applications. Do you think, I have to open a support ticket or is there any workaround in this case as I am able to deploy other applications.

I don't think, this is a bug with WEB IDE.

Thank you.

Asif.

0

We can't suggest a workaround as we don't know what is the problem... If there's a specific issue with a specific project then attach it to the ticket.

Regards,
Michal.

0
avatar image
Former Member May 10 at 02:40 PM
0

I have the same problem, have you found a solution?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I did not find the solution yet for this and I did not open the support ticket either, One more weird thing happened just now is, I migrated my project to SAP WEB IDE full stack, and I can see lot of errors on console and in the JS file console statements are showing as error.

0