Skip to Content
0

Configuring the Excess Leave

Nov 02, 2016 at 11:02 AM

69

avatar image

Good Day All

There is an Excess leave for the client which should generate as follows: Leave Quota 01 for Annual leave has been created with Validity Period of 12 months and deduction period of 18 months. Now if the Annual Leave is not used after 18 months the remaining balance must go to another Leave quota type 06 which is Annual Excess Leave with end date 31.12.9999. I have created Excess Leave Quota 06. now I need assistance in writing a rule that will look at annual leave 01 deduction end date if there is balances and create Excess Leave 06 e.g. Annual leave 01 deduction end date 31.12.2016. on the 01.01.2017 the cycle for Excess annual leave should kick in. Please assist guys. Thank you

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Rémi Corriveau Nov 02, 2016 at 04:50 PM
0

Use Function IF to process a pcr that will look if "Today" is the 31st day of December. If the condition is met, use Function P2006 to read the ending balance of Quota 01 and transfer that into a Quota Balance Time Type.

Use Function IF to process a pcr that will look if "Today" is the 1st day of January. If the condition is met, use Function ACTIO to read "Yesterday's" value of the Quota Balance Time Type and transfer that into the Quota 06 Allowance Time Type.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Remi

Thank you for the response. will you please send me the example of how the rule should look like. Thank you

0
Zenzele Ngwenya Nov 03, 2016 at 05:56 AM
0

How must a PCR look like?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rémi Corriveau Nov 03, 2016 at 12:14 PM
0

Look into your Time Evaluation Schema for Functions IF, and look at the PCRs related to them. Study them and try to create your own (from scartch or copying an existing one) using Operations VARSTCURMO and VARSTREDAY.

Look into your Time Evaluation Schema for Function P2006 and look at the PCRs related to it, and do the same for PCRs related to Function ACTIO.

There are lots of documentation and examples available online. Try creatingthe required changes and test it out using Time Evaluation for one employee, with the "Display log" box checked, and entering 31.12.2016 in "Forced recalculation as of" and 01.01.2017 in "Evaluation up to" boxes.

Then, if you have problems, please post your pcr or it's processing.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Zenzele Ngwenya Nov 04, 2016 at 07:32 AM
0

Thank you

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Zenzele Ngwenya Nov 07, 2016 at 07:14 AM
0

Hi Remi

the annual leave quota 01 is valid for 12 months from hiring and deduction end date after 6 months which means if you hired from 01.09.2016 your leave is valid from 01.09.2016 till 31.08.2017 and deduction end date is 28.02.2018 (18 Months). Now the requirement is if you did not use your annual after 18 months the remaining balance of annual leave 01 must be transferred to a new leave quota type 06 which is excess leave. now the Excess leave must kick in at the beginning of 01.03.2018. I have created PCR ZEX1 ( this rule must do the following " must look if "Today" is the 28.02.2018. if this is met must transfer remaining quota balance of 01 to 06. and also I will have to write a rule ZEX2 that checks if Today is the 01.03.2018 . If the condition is met, use Function ACTIO to read "Yesterday's" value of the Quota Balance Time Type and transfer that into the Quota 06 Allowance Time Type. please assist. thank you


hajzc.png (12.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sikindar T
Nov 08, 2016 at 04:14 AM
0

I think CURMO means number of months in the calendar years ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded