Skip to Content
0

How can we print directly from Web application to client printer not to PDF ?

Nov 02, 2016 at 10:59 AM

57

avatar image

I just want to print directly from Web application to client printer not to PDF our app.

  • -Visual studio 2013
  • -Crystal Report for VS 13.0.8
  • -Browser Firefox

I read many old discussions talking about this issue that IE only Supports ActiveX Controls or export by code to a pdf and print the PDF

the Printing icon exporting data to a PDF only, but We notice that some computers on the same network and same application using Firefox able to printing directly to default client printer!!

is there is any solution with the new versions of CS and VS?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Nov 16, 2016 at 06:05 PM
0

You said you were using SP 8: "-Crystal Report for VS 13.0.8"

Use Fiddler to see why it not accessing the local Users Printer.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Nov 02, 2016 at 02:14 PM
0

Hello,

SP 18 is the latest SP for CR for VS, I suggest trying it first.

Be sure to use PostBack and sessions now to keep the report in scope.

When printing from the Users PC he must have the printer installed

If some work and some do not then it's environment that is the cause.

Use Fiddler and verify they are both using the same printer drivers.

Try doing more debugging and find out what the differences are between working and non-working PC's.

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank You for your answer but note this :
1- I'm using SP 18 is the latest SP for CR for VS that what i said
2- I'm sure that i used PostBack and sessions now to keep the report in scope.
same like this sample

http://search.sap.com/ui/notes?id=0001985571&boj=/sap/bc/bsp/spn/scn_bosap/notes.do?access=69765F6D6F64653D3939382669765F7361706E6F7465735F6E756D6265723D30303031393835353731&ssocompatible

3- I'm Sure that the printer installed on the User PC

4-It's Web Application, so do you have a web sample like what you did before
https://blogs.sap.com/2015/08/19/printing-crystal-reports-in-net/
but web not a desktop
5- I think that some users using active_X Installed on their PCs so printing button is working fine
becouse i read befare that active_X not supported by defualt in Firefox

0