Skip to Content
0

SAP Mii Licensing

Apr 19 at 07:47 AM

67

avatar image
Former Member

Hi community,

I've seen that the SAP Mii Licensing is bases on the number of employee in a plant.

Does it mean that ALL the employee need to be counted toward this key metric or only the Employee that benefit from the use of this software?

Thanks in advance,

Nico.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Alexander Teslyuk
Apr 19 at 07:51 AM
0

Hi Nico,

My current understsanding that it is about number of users of the MII system itself. However, to confirm the current conditions for sure, you'd better reach out to your account representative.

I also Cc.. Salvatore Castro , who may tell more about licensing.

Br, Alex.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 19 at 09:33 AM
0

Thanks Alexander Teslyuk for your answer.

I just want to collect some general info, but I did not see the specific licensing material online, like I am used for other vendor.

Salvatore Castro I'll be glad to hear your point of view on this and if you have any document to share it's very welcome.

Thanks in advance,
Nico.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Salvatore Castro
May 11 at 02:52 PM
0

Licensing for the current release of SAP MII is based on Plant size which is determined by the number of employees whom work at the plant. Current ranges are:
Small: 0 - 500

Medium: 500 - 5000

Large: >5000

There were previous metrics and some customers have been 'grandfathered' in with this but all new sales are based on the above definition. Hope this helps,

Sam

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded