Skip to Content
1

Sales Quote with External Pricing Replication PDF output

Apr 18 at 03:27 PM

81

avatar image

Hi,

We have a setup between C4C and SAP S/4 cloud system for Business Partner, Material and External Pricing Replication.

When we create a Sales Quote (with Exernal Pricing) in C4C I'm not able to see the preview button. I read a SAP Note that this is expected behavior (without any reason? )

- https://apps.support.sap.com/sap/support/knowledge/public/en/2617877

It seems that's not possible to output a Sales Quote with external pricing in PDF format however I read on some blogs that you need to adjust the Sales Quote form in Adobe Life Cycle:

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/08/01/how-to-adapt-the-sales-quote/

https://answers.sap.com/questions/276139/net-price-not-coming-in-sales-quote-in-c4c-system.html

I have performed this steps and I would like to ouput the standard Sales Quote (with external pricing) but I don't see any solution to do this.

After clicking on request for external pricing I'm able to see the action Submit but nothing happens...?

This should normally sent by e-mail the Output PDF file to the customer. Beside this I cannot see the Edit Output settings which is normally available in a default sales quote to change the settings.

Can anyone please explain which steps we need to take in order to:

1. Be able to preview the Sales Quote in PDF

2. How to enable the Output settings in sales Quote (with external pricing)

3. How Submit works in Sales Quote (with External pricing)

There is a lot of confusion about this topic and I hope someone can explain me which actions is needed to solve this issue.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sharon Holton-Schmitt
Apr 23 at 06:31 AM
0

Hi Arian,

ECC is the leading system and has (potentially) more information.

Thanks,

Sharon


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sharon Holton-Schmitt
Apr 19 at 02:27 PM
1

Hi Arian,

Quotes with bidirectional replication do not support output in C4C. Let me know if you have more questions.

Thank you,

Sharon

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Can you please give a technical reason why this option is not possible?

Does this mean we need to create our own PDF preview button via SDK ?

1