Skip to Content
0

My BO Server is out of space, what options do I have?

Apr 18 at 02:26 PM

87

avatar image

I've also already applied 4.2 SP4.

I tried downloading older media to run the setup.exe (per SAP Note 2501649), but I get assertion failed errors.


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Joe Peters Apr 18 at 04:48 PM
0

** Use this method at your own risk **

As you've found, the InstallData\InstallCache directory `contains a copy of all files from all installed versions. After you've installed BI4.2 SP03 or later, you can no longer run an install or uninstall for prior versions.

However...

Within InstallCache you'll find a boatload of directories, each associated with an install component. Within each of those directories, you'll find subdirectories associated with each version of the component. Here's a snapshot of one of mine:

 Directory of C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\InstallData\InstallCache\bi.2.00.bi.base-4.0-core-nu
03/09/2018  08:21 AM    <DIR>          .
03/09/2018  08:21 AM    <DIR>          ..
03/08/2018  07:01 PM    <DIR>          14.2.4.2410
03/09/2018  08:21 AM    <DIR>          14.2.4.2545
               0 File(s)              0 bytes
               4 Dir(s)   2,459,996,160 bytes free

So, I have two versions of this file: BI4.2 SP04, and BI4.2 SP04 Patch 3.

You probably have ~15 of these directories under each file. You can manually delete the directories associated with versions you no longer care about. You won't be able to uninstall back to one of these versions, but you probably can't anyway because of the install compiler switch.

I used this method to delete the BI4.1 install components after upgrading to BI4.2. I have not seen any ill effects, but again: use at your own risk.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Denis Konovalov
Apr 18 at 02:32 PM
0

your options are to either clean up space or build a new server on a machine with more space or add more space to existing machine via OS tools.

Please clarify what does 4.2 SP4 has to do with space question ?

Show 9 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

No space to clean up, have already done disk cleanup, including all temp files, recycle bin, old windows install files, etc. Also removed unused user profiles.

After 4.2 SP4, you can no longer uninstall prior versions.

Infrastructure team here is very backed up with new server requests and space is limited, and I'm impatient.

Perhaps I need to run CleanBI per (1691555) and just manually delete all installations/registries so I can start with a new support pack at 4.2 SP5.

0

yes, all old upgrades should be cleaned prior to SP4 install.

But have you determined what has taken all the space ?

0

BOE install files are taking up 75GB of the 100GB.

0

are you sure those are intall files ?

0

Yes. Drilling in further, 47G of it is sitting in InstallCache directory.

install-dir.png (92.6 kB)
0

well, I don't have easy answers on this one then.

0

You need to request more space from infrastructure. How much space you have allocated now? if it is VM server, it is easy for them allocate more space.

0

It's already at 100GB. With 6 machines in the cluster, it is hard to ask for another 100GB.

0

It is hard to believe you don't have space left with 100 GB. How many patches you have installed on that server? Did you remove the old install files? Can you check with your infrastructure which folder has occupied more space? Did you cleanup the logging folder in Business objects.

0
Brian Kudera Apr 18 at 03:05 PM
0

Yes, everything else has been cleaned up. I use this utility http://foldersize.sourceforge.net/

There's 15 programs in Add/Remove programs, most BOE, some design studio add-on, and then lumira server.

I think I found my answer here-- just have to start from scratch if I don't want to wait for infrastructure for a new VM.

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/04/15/version-2-clean-up-utility-for-manually-remove-sap-business-intelligence-bi-404142-for-windows-how-to-remove-sap-business-intelligence-bi-404142-manually-from-windows-server/

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ayman Salem Apr 18 at 04:30 PM
0

Hallo,

What I see from your screenshot is that your InstalledCache has 46Gbytes, which means you still have many patches installed.

Check the contents of the "inventory.txt" file and see which product and patch are installed

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for your feedback. Yes, indeed there are many patches installed, about 15 of them.

The recommendation is to not remove prior installs when patching.

I've deleted everything off the system and am going to start with fresh installs, per Note 1691555

0

the old patch files in InstallCache directory is only needed if you intend to return back to perior patches.

so, you can delete/uninstall old patches, but not the servicepack.

0
Ilias Fytrakis May 16 at 07:41 AM
0

Dear Brian,


Please have a look for *.hprof files in the installation directory of SAP BusinessObjects. Those are head dump snapshots which are created by SAP JVM. You may delete those files without hesitation.


Thanks!

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

The logging directory was the first thing that was cleared in my attempt to regain space, which includes the *.hprof files. Unless the *.hprof files reside somewhere else besides the logging directory?

0