Skip to Content
0

Adding validation in RBDMANI2

Apr 18 at 10:21 AM

23

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Folks,

My requirement is to restrict the idoc reprocessing for inbound GRs with correct posting period.

Please help me to know how this can be achieved.

Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L Apr 18 at 10:50 AM
0

Why can the Idoc have a wrong period? Why can an Idoc be posted if it has an "incorrect" posting period? Probably because you allowed to post into the "incorrect" period, otherwise it will end anyway with an error message in status 51.

Who is creating these Idocs with "incorrect" periods? Wouldn't it be a better idea to tackle the issue at its roots?

How do you define a correct period?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 26 at 09:45 AM
0

Yes i solved the issue from legacy system itself .

thanks for the help.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded