Skip to Content
0

Crystal Report for Visual Studio 13.0.12.1494 upgrade to 13.0.22.2668

Apr 17 at 05:19 PM

794

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Crystal Report Expert,

I am running into an issue when trying to convert an existing Visual Studio 2013 project with integrated Crystal Report for VS 13.0.12.1494 component to Visual Studio 2015 project with integrated Crystal Report for VS 13.0.22.2668.

The new Windows 10 machine has VS 2015 installed and integrated with CR for VS 13.0.22.2668 properly. I verify this by creating a simple test project with a simple crystal report. Note, I did not install the old component 13.0.12.2688 though on the new machine.

So, when I opened the existing project that was developed under VS 2013 with integrated CR for VS 13.0.12.1494 component from VS 2015 with integrated CR for VS 13.0.22.2668, Visual Studio gives me several errors, such as "CrystalDecisions.Windows.Forms.CrystalReportViewer is not defined",

"CrystalDecisions.ReportSource.ICachedReport is not defined"

"CrystalDecision.Shared.ExportOptions is not defined"

I cannot even open .rpt report file from VS Solution Explorer.

My question is what is the correct steps to upgrade my existing Visual Studio (VB.net) project (Crystal Report portion) from VS2013 with CR for VS 13.0.12 to VS2015 with CR for VS13.0.22

Thank you very much in advance for your help!

-adam-

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dell Stinnett-Christy Apr 17 at 08:39 PM
0

It sound like you may have installed a runtime instead of the executable that does the integration with VS. If you go here and enter your email address, you'll be taken to a page where you can download the SDK. Click on the orange button in the middle of the screen to get the integration with VS. The blue buttons below that are the various runtime installs that are available for deploying applications.

Uninstall the runtime that you installed and then install the .exe that has the integration.

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dell Stinnett-Christy Apr 17 at 05:50 PM
0

I would try updating the references in your project to point to the new assemblies. I believe there is a slight difference in the version number, which is what is causing your application to not find what it needs.

-Dell

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Dell!

VS project compilation errors have been corrected following your hint.

However, I still cannot design the report or open .rpt report file.

Do you know which dll (assembly) handles report designer interface? Am I missing referencing a dll?

Thanks again!

adam

0
Former Member

To be more specific, I also have full version of Crystal Report XI R2 with SP2 installed on my new Windows 10 machine. Now, from within Visual Studio 2015, when I open .rpt file from solution explorer, it came up blank. I cannot design the report.

Thanks again!

-adam-

0
Former Member

Thank you!

0
Former Member

Hi Dell,

One more thing here...

8 years ago, we developed standalone crystal report first and then instantiate it from within Visual Studio project using methods and properties of "craxddrt.dll" component, and then display it on the report viewer control of VS project.

Some of our newer Visual Studio projects, we develop the crystal report from within Visual Studio. That makes things easier.

Now, in order to accommodate projects with crystal reports that were developed in different ways as mentioned above, I have to always install full version of Crystal Report XI R2 with SP2 as well as the most current SAP Crystal Reports runtime engine for .net framework (32-bit) on user's machine. That prevents us from upgrading full version of Crystal Report from XI to 2016 on user's machine.

Do you have any suggestion on how to configure to accommodate both scenario of report development without having to redo those standalone external report that were instantiated from VS project?

Thank you so much again for you valuable input!

-adam-----

0

The RDC components that were delivered through craxddrt.dll have been deprecated for a number of years and I'm not entirely certain that this is still licensed for use. You'll need to upgrade any application that uses craxddrt.dll to use the newer .NET SDK, which means that there are some major code changes. However, it's a pretty straight-forward process and after you do it once and get the app working, it should be fairly easy to use the same logic/code to upgrade the others. Unfortunately, this also means upgrading the apps to VS 2010 at a minimum. This is probably not something you're going to be able to do.

Having said that, the internal structure of the .rpt file has not changed since XIr2 other than to add new features. If the new features aren't used, the reports will still run under the old SDK. Also, XIr2 reports should run as-is with the new SDK without any issues.

-Dell

0