Skip to Content
0

db2prereqcheck.out -p -v 10.5.0.7" finished with status TST_ERROR.

Apr 17 at 02:15 PM

233

avatar image

HI,

I checked through SCN but I didn't find solution related to my issue.

could you please give me suggestions to come out from this issue.

INFO 2018-04-17 18:17:11.132 (root/sapinst) (startInstallation) [iaxxbjsmod.cpp:83] id=modlib.jslib.childAppSeeLog
Output of /SAPMedia/SAP_SOLMAN/SAP_SOLMAN_72/51051008_1/DB2_FOR_LUW_10.5_FP7SAP2_HP_AIX_SOL_/AIX_64/ESE/disk1/db2prereqcheck -o /tmp/sapinst_instdir/SOLMAN72SR1/SOLMAN72SR1/DB6/INSTALL/STD/ABAP/db2prereqcheck.out -p -v 10.5.0.7 is written to the logfile db2prereqcheck.log.

ERROR 2018-04-17 18:17:11.231 (root/sapinst) (startInstallation) [iaxxbjsmod.cpp:83] id=modlib.jslib.childAppStatusError errno=MUT-03010
Execution of the command "/SAPMedia/SAP_SOLMAN/SAP_SOLMAN_72/51051008_1/DB2_FOR_LUW_10.5_FP7SAP2_HP_AIX_SOL_/AIX_64/ESE/disk1/db2prereqcheck -o /tmp/sapinst_instdir/SOLMAN72SR1/SOLMAN72SR1/DB6/INSTALL/STD/ABAP/db2prereqcheck.out -p -v 10.5.0.7" finished with status TST_ERROR.

ERROR 2018-04-17 18:17:11.232 (root/sapinst) (startInstallation) [iaxxbjsmod.cpp:83] id=modlib.jslib.caughtException errno=MUT-03025
Caught ESAPinstJSError in module call: modlib.jslib.childAppStatusError.

ERROR 2018-04-17 18:17:12.311 (root/sapinst) (startInstallation) [CSiStepExecute.cpp:1102] id=controller.stepExecuted errno=FCO-00011 CSiStepExecute::execute()
The step CallDB2prereqcheck with step key |NW_ABAP_OneHost|ind|ind|ind|ind|0|0|NW_Onehost_System|ind|ind|ind|ind|onehost|0|NW_CreateDBandLoad|ind|ind|ind|ind|createdbandload|0|NW_CreateDB|ind|ind|ind|ind|createdb|0|NW_DB6_DB|ind|ind|ind|ind|db6|0|CallDB2prereqcheck was executed with status ERROR (Last error reported by the step: Execution of the command "/SAPMedia/SAP_SOLMAN/SAP_SOLMAN_72/51051008_1/DB2_FOR_LUW_10.5_FP7SAP2_HP_AIX_SOL_/AIX_64/ESE/disk1/db2prereqcheck -o /tmp/sapinst_instdir/SOLMAN72SR1/SOLMAN72SR1/DB6/INSTALL/STD/ABAP/db2prereqcheck.out -p -v 10.5.0.7" finished with status TST_ERROR).

INFO 2018-04-17 18:17:14.696 (root/sapinst) (startInstallation) [syuxcpath.cpp:441] id=syslib.filesystem.creatingFile CSyPath::createFile()
Creating file /tmp/sapinst_instdir/SOLMAN72SR1/SOLMAN72SR1/DB6/INSTALL/STD/ABAP/INSTANA.XML.

INFO 2018-04-17 18:17:15.894 (root/sapinst) (startInstallation) [syuxcpath.cpp:441] id=syslib.filesystem.creatingFile CSyPath::createFile()
Creating file /tmp/sapinst_instdir/SOLMAN72SR1/SOLMAN72SR1/DB6/INSTALL/STD/ABAP/instslana.xml.

INFO 2018-04-17 18:17:25.490 (root/sapinst) (eventLoop) [SLPMonitoringStatemachine.cpp:1385]

INFO 2018-04-17 18:36:25.252 (root/sapinst) (startInstallation) [CSiStepExecute.cpp:1186] id=controller.userDecideToContine CSiStepExecute::execute()
An error occurred and the user decided to retry the current step: "|NW_ABAP_OneHost|ind|ind|ind|ind|0|0|NW_Onehost_System|ind|ind|ind|ind|onehost|0|NW_CreateDBandLoad|ind|ind|ind|ind|createdbandload|0|NW_CreateDB|ind|ind|ind|ind|createdb|0|NW_DB6_DB|ind|ind|ind|ind|db6|0|CallDB2prereqcheck".

INFO 2018-04-17 18:36:28.407 (root/sapinst) (startInstallation) [syuxcpath.cpp:441] id=syslib.filesystem.creatingFile CSyPath::createFile()
Creating file /tmp/sapinst_instdir/SOLMAN72SR1/SOLMAN72SR1/DB6/INSTALL/STD/ABAP/db2prereqcheck.log.

INFO 2018-04-17 18:36:28.842 (root/sapinst) (startInstallation) [iaxxbjsmod.cpp:83] id=modlib.jslib.childAppSeeLog
Output of /SAPMedia/SAP_SOLMAN/SAP_SOLMAN_72/51051008_1/DB2_FOR_LUW_10.5_FP7SAP2_HP_AIX_SOL_/AIX_64/ESE/disk1/db2prereqcheck -o /tmp/sapinst_instdir/SOLMAN72SR1/SOLMAN72SR1/DB6/INSTALL/STD/ABAP/db2prereqcheck.out -p -v 10.5.0.7 is written to the logfile db2prereqcheck.log.

ERROR 2018-04-17 18:36:28.849 (root/sapinst) (startInstallation) [iaxxbjsmod.cpp:83] id=modlib.jslib.childAppStatusError errno=MUT-03010
Execution of the command "/SAPMedia/SAP_SOLMAN/SAP_SOLMAN_72/51051008_1/DB2_FOR_LUW_10.5_FP7SAP2_HP_AIX_SOL_/AIX_64/ESE/disk1/db2prereqcheck -o /tmp/sapinst_instdir/SOLMAN72SR1/SOLMAN72SR1/DB6/INSTALL/STD/ABAP/db2prereqcheck.out -p -v 10.5.0.7" finished with status TST_ERROR.

ERROR 2018-04-17 18:36:28.850 (root/sapinst) (startInstallation) [iaxxbjsmod.cpp:83] id=modlib.jslib.caughtException errno=MUT-03025
Caught ESAPinstJSError in module call: modlib.jslib.childAppStatusError.

ERROR 2018-04-17 18:36:30.533 (root/sapinst) (startInstallation) [CSiStepExecute.cpp:1102] id=controller.stepExecuted errno=FCO-00011 CSiStepExecute::execute()
The step CallDB2prereqcheck with step key |NW_ABAP_OneHost|ind|ind|ind|ind|0|0|NW_Onehost_System|ind|ind|ind|ind|onehost|0|NW_CreateDBandLoad|ind|ind|ind|ind|createdbandload|0|NW_CreateDB|ind|ind|ind|ind|createdb|0|NW_DB6_DB|ind|ind|ind|ind|db6|0|CallDB2prereqcheck was executed with status ERROR (Last error reported by the step: Execution of the command "/SAPMedia/SAP_SOLMAN/SAP_SOLMAN_72/51051008_1/DB2_FOR_LUW_10.5_FP7SAP2_HP_AIX_SOL_/AIX_64/ESE/disk1/db2prereqcheck -o /tmp/sapinst_instdir/SOLMAN72SR1/SOLMAN72SR1/DB6/INSTALL/STD/ABAP/db2prereqcheck.out -p -v 10.5.0.7" finished with status TST_ERROR).

INFO 2018-04-17 18:36:32.696 (root/sapinst) (startInstallation) [syuxcfile.cpp:180] id=syslib.filesystem.removedFile CSyFileImpl::removeEx(ISyFSErrorHandler * pErrorHandler)
Removed file /tmp/sapinst_instdir/SOLMAN72SR1/SOLMAN72SR1/DB6/INSTALL/STD/ABAP/INSTANA.XML.

INFO 2018-04-17 18:36:32.701 (root/sapinst) (startInstallation) [syuxcpath.cpp:441] id=syslib.filesystem.creatingFile CSyPath::createFile()
Creating file /tmp/sapinst_instdir/SOLMAN72SR1/SOLMAN72SR1/DB6/INSTALL/STD/ABAP/INSTANA.XML.

INFO 2018-04-17 18:36:33.741 (root/sapinst) (startInstallation) [syuxcfile.cpp:180] id=syslib.filesystem.removedFile CSyFileImpl::removeEx(ISyFSErrorHandler * pErrorHandler)
Removed file /tmp/sapinst_instdir/SOLMAN72SR1/SOLMAN72SR1/DB6/INSTALL/STD/ABAP/instslana.xml.

INFO 2018-04-17 18:36:33.745 (root/sapinst) (startInstallation) [syuxcpath.cpp:441] id=syslib.filesystem.creatingFile CSyPath::createFile()
Creating file /tmp/sapinst_instdir/SOLMAN72SR1/SOLMAN72SR1/DB6/INSTALL/STD/ABAP/instslana.xml.

INFO 2018-04-17 18:36:41.451 (root/sapinst) (eventLoop) [SLPMonitoringStatemachine.cpp:1385]

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Adam Csaba Goetz
Apr 19 at 08:41 AM
1

Dear Siva,

Please check the details in incident 196125 2018

Best regards,
Adam

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Adam,

Thanks a lot because before what I have faced issues resolved by with your solutions.

I am facing one more issue. could you please help to come out.

Error:

Sapinst log:

Creating a license signature failed. DETAILS:
===...could not load SSF library /usr/sap//D00/exe/libsapcrypto.so .

WARNING 2018-04-24 09:37:47.628 (root/sapinst) id=appmod.likeySignError
Creating a license signature failed. DETAILS: 543 wlikey_sign_for_installer: Couldn't load SAPSECULIB ("/usr/sap//D00/exe/libsapcrypto.so") using function SsfSupInitEx (), rc = 10 (no library).

WARNING 2018-04-24 09:37:47.628 (root/sapinst) id=appmod.likeySignError
Creating a license signature failed. DETAILS: 542 wlikey_sign_for_installer: At least one more attempt to load the SAPSECULIB will follow.

WARNING 2018-04-24 09:37:47.628 (root/sapinst) id=appmod.likeySignError
Creating a license signature failed. DETAILS:
===...could not load SSF library .//libsapcrypto.so .

WARNING 2018-04-24 09:37:47.629 (root/sapinst) id=appmod.likeySignError
Creating a license signature failed. DETAILS: 543 wlikey_sign_for_installer: Couldn't load SAPSECULIB (".//libsapcrypto.so") using function SsfSupInitEx (), rc = 10 (no library).

WARNING 2018-04-24 09:37:47.629 (root/sapinst) id=appmod.likeySignError
Creating a license signature failed. DETAILS: 542 wlikey_sign_for_installer: At least one more attempt to load the SAPSECULIB will follow.

INFO 2018-04-24 09:37:48.694 (root/sapinst)
Creating file /tmp/sapinst_instdir/SOLMAN72SR1/SOLMAN72SR1/DB6/INSTALL/STD/ABAP/saplikey.log.

INFO 2018-04-24 09:37:49.014 (root/sapinst)
Output of /usr/sap/SMD/SYS/exe/uc/rs6000_64/saplikey pf=/usr/sap/SMD/SYS/profile/SMD_DVEBMGS10_ssseccqas -install_first_temp B1537576821 XXXXXX is written to the logfile saplikey.log.

WARNING 2018-04-24 09:37:56.800 (root/sapinst) id=modlib.jslib.childAppReturn
Execution of the command "/usr/sap/SMD/SYS/exe/uc/rs6000_64/saplikey pf=/usr/sap/SMD/SYS/profile/SMD_DVEBMGS10_ssseccqas -install_first_temp B1537576821 XXXXXX" finished with return code 2. Output:
SAP License Key Administration - Copyright (C) 2003 - 2012 SAP AG

Could not install temporary license key - error code: 2.

ERROR 2018-04-24 09:37:57.196 (root/sapinst) id=nw.processError errno=CJS-30023
Process call '/usr/sap/SMD/SYS/exe/uc/rs6000_64/saplikey pf=/usr/sap/SMD/SYS/profile/SMD_DVEBMGS10_ssseccqas -install_first_temp B1537576821 XXXXXX' exits with error code 2. For details see log file(s) saplikey.log, dev_slic.

ERROR 2018-04-24 09:37:58.077 (root/sapinst) id=controller.stepExecuted errno=FCO-00011
The step createTempLicense with step key |NW_ABAP_OneHost|ind|ind|ind|ind|0|0|NW_Onehost_System|ind|ind|ind|ind|onehost|0|NW_CI_Instance|ind|ind|ind|ind|ci|0|NW_Temp_License_ABAP|ind|ind|ind|ind|lic|0|createTempLicense was executed with status ERROR (Last error reported by the step: Process call '/usr/sap/SMD/SYS/exe/uc/rs6000_64/saplikey pf=/usr/sap/SMD/SYS/profile/SMD_DVEBMGS10_ssseccqas -install_first_temp B1537576821 XXXXXX' exits with error code 2. For details see log file(s) saplikey.log, dev_slic)

dev_slic doesn't create and Please find the below saplikey.log :

SAP License Key Administration - Copyright (C) 2003 - 2012 SAP AG Could not install temporary license key - error code: 2

Regards,

Siva.

0
Maria Shen
Apr 18 at 12:48 AM
0

Hello Siva reddy,

Could you please check if any hint in the output files "db2prereqcheck.out" and "db2prereqcheck.log"?

If not, can you attach the files here?

On the other hand, you may want to have a check with the installation requirements here as described in SAP note##101809

Thank you.

Kind regards
Maria

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
siva reddy Apr 18 at 05:19 AM
0

Dear Maria,

i didn't find anything in "db2prereqcheck.out" and "db2prereqcheck.log". it log shows empty.

i find another log. could you please help me to come out

Log: instdir/sapinst_loginquirer.log

INFO: Starting to transform 'TroubleTicketResults.xml' to 'LogAnalyzer.html' using stylesheet '/tmp/sapinst_instdir/SOLMAN72SR1/SOLMAN72SR1/DB6/INSTALL/STD/ABAP/REPORTING/OverallStatus.xsl'. INFO: Input parameters: instana_xml=/tmp/sapinst_instdir/SOLMAN72SR1/SOLMAN72SR1/DB6/INSTALL/STD/ABAP/INSTANA.XML keydb_xml=/tmp/sapinst_instdir/SOLMAN72SR1/SOLMAN72SR1/DB6/INSTALL/STD/ABAP/keydb.xml status=error INFO: Transformation finished.


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Frank-Martin Haas
Apr 18 at 11:35 AM
0

Hi,

I have discussed this with our SWPM developers but we have not seen the problem before.

Please check the permissions of the file.

ls -al /SAPMedia/SAP_SOLMAN/SAP_SOLMAN_72/51051008_1/DB2_FOR_LUW_10.5_FP7SAP2_HP_AIX_SOL_/AIX_64/ESE/disk1/db2prereqcheck

and try to execute it manually.

/SAPMedia/SAP_SOLMAN/SAP_SOLMAN_72/51051008_1/DB2_FOR_LUW_10.5_FP7SAP2_HP_AIX_SOL_/AIX_64/ESE/disk1/db2prereqcheck -o /tmp/sapinst_instdir/SOLMAN72SR1/SOLMAN72SR1/DB6/INSTALL/STD/ABAP/db2prereqcheck_manually.out -p -v 10.5.0.7

Regards

Frank

Show 17 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Frank,

ls -al /SAPMedia/SAP_SOLMAN/SAP_SOLMAN_72/51051008_1/DB2_FOR_LUW_10.5_FP7SAP2_HP_AIX_SOL_/AIX_64/ESE/disk1/db2prereqcheck -rw-r--r-- 1 qasadm sapsys 5639 Apr 12 10:39 /SAPMedia/SAP_SOLMAN/SAP_SOLMAN_72/51051008_1/DB2_FOR_LUW_10.5_FP7SAP2_HP_AIX_SOL_/AIX_64/ESE/disk1/db2prereqcheck

i have performed,what you have provided but i didn't understand what do you mean by execute manually.

Could you please help me to come out.

Regards,

Siva.

0

Hi Siva,

db2prereqcheck does not have execute permission. This is the reason why SWPM can not call this executable.

Please check how you have unpacked or mounted this media.

Regards

Frank

0

Dear Frank,

I downloaded again media and before running sapinst checking the what you have provided but it showing same thing. if I run sapinst then will it come same problem again.

Could you please give confirm to run sapinst.

ls -al /SAPMedia/SAP_SOLMAN/SAP_SOLMAN_72/DB2_FOR_LUW_10.5_F P7SAP2_HP_AIX_SOL_/AIX_64/ESE/disk1/db2prereqcheck
-rw-r--r-- 1 qasadm sapsys 5639 May 30 2016 /SAPMedia/SAP_SOLMAN/S AP_SOLMAN_72/DB2_FOR_LUW_10.5_FP7SAP2_HP_AIX_SOL_/AIX_64/ESE/disk1/db2prereqchec

/SAPMedia/SAP_SOLMAN/SAP_SOLMAN_72/DB2_FOR_LUW_10.5_FP7SAP2_HP_AIX_SOL_/AIX_64/E SE/disk1/db2prereqcheck -o
/SAPMedia/SAP_SOLMAN/SAP_SOLMAN_72/DB2_FOR_LUW_10.5_FP7SAP2_HP_AIX_SOL_/AIX_64/ESE/disk1/db2prereqcheck: The file access permissions do not allow the specified action..

Regards,

siva.

0

Hi Siva,

I do not know how you unpacked the media. Did you unpack it on AIX? After this the files should have execute permission.

Currently I can only confirm that you will run into the same error.

Regards

Frank

0

Dear Frank,

I was unpacked it on windows and copy to server.

Regards,

siva.


0

Dear Frank,

Happy that earlier arise issue got resolved because of the solution provide by you. i unpacked in AIX level so issue resolved. I am facing one more issue after import ABAP phase. Please find the below error.

Could you please help me to come out.

Error

n error occurred while processing optionSAP Solution Manager 7.2 Support Release 1 > SAP Solution Manager 7.2 ABAP Support Release 1 > IBM Db2 for Linux, UNIX, and Windows > Installation > Application Server ABAP > Standard System > Standard System(Last error reported by the step: Executable has Returncode . See db6util.log for details). You can now:

  • ChooseRetry
    to repeat the current step.
  • ChooseLog Files
    to get more information about the error.
  • Stop the option and continue later.

Log files are written to /tmp/sapinst_instdir/SOLMAN72SR1/SOLMAN72SR1/DB6/INSTALL/STD/ABAP.

db6util.log :

This is the DB6 (DB2 UDB) utility program for SAP kernel 745.

(I) Option "-rv" .
(I) Starttime: 20180419175138
(I) Connecting to SMD as user sapsmd.
(I) Successfully connected to database SMD .
(I) Setting current schema to SAPSMD .
(I) Setting current path to SYSTEM PATH, 'SAPSMD' .
(I) No VOLATILE tables need to be updated.
(I) Table SAPSMD.APQD is a virtual table.
(W) Target Tablespace SMD#DATA{20} does not exist.
(E) An unexpected error occured while accessing table APQD
[IBM][CLI Driver][DB2/AIX64] SQL0104N An unexpected token "{20}" was found following ") IN SMD#DATA". Expected tokens may include: "<space>". SQLSTATE=42601


(I) Disconnected from database.


db6util not successfully finished (exit -1)

Regards,

siva

0

Hi Siva,

looks like you are using tablespace pools and your db6util version does not support tablespace pools yet.

Please download a current version of db6util for your SAP kernel version and retry.

See note

2267446 - DB6: Support of tablespace pools

Regards

Frank

0

Dear Frank,

I didn't understand you are providing note. could you please help me to come out from this problem.

Regards,

siva.

0

Hi Siva,

the note says that you need a current version of db6util .

Please download the most recent version of db6util for your kernel version from the SAP support portal, replace your current version and retry.

I can not help you downloading the software.

Regards

Frank

0

Dear Frank,

Present kernel 745 version with 100 patch.so can I apply 745 version with 700 patch.

Could you please conform it because I have doubt need to upgrade kernel version or kernel patch.

Regards,

siva.

0
Yes. SAP kernel 7.45 PL 700 contains all the patches you need.

7.45 PL 100 is too old for tablespace pools.

Regards

Frank

0

Dear Frank,

Happy that earlier arise issue got resolved because of the solution provide by you.i am facing one more issue.

Could you please help me to come out.

An error occurred while processing option SAP Solution Manager 7.2 Support Release 1 > SAP Solution Manager 7.2 ABAP Support Release 1 > IBM Db2 for Linux, UNIX, and Windows > Installation > Application Server ABAP > Standard System > Standard System(Last error reported by the step: Process call '/usr/sap/SMD/SYS/exe/uc/rs6000_64/saplikey pf=/usr/sap/SMD/SYS/profile/SMD_DVEBMGS10_ssseccqas -install_first_temp B1537576821 XXXXXX' exits with error code 2. For details see log file(s) saplikey.log, dev_slic). You can now:

  • Choose Retry
    to repeat the current step.
  • Choose Log Files
    to get more information about the error.
  • Stop the option and continue later.

Log files are written to /tmp/sapinst_instdir/SOLMAN72SR1/SOLMAN72SR1/DB6/INSTALL/STD/ABAP

Error log:

[20/04/2018 9:40 PM] SIVA KATLA: the log shows SAP License Key Administration - Copyright (C) 2003 - 2012 SAP AG Could not install temporary license key - error code: 2

Regards,

siva

0

Dear Frank,

Could you please help me to come out from this problem.

Regards,

Siva

0

Hi Siva,

Sorry, no idea what causes your current problem. Did you take a look at saplikey.log or dev_slic ?

At the time you upgraded your kernel PL. Did you also update saplikey?

Regards

Frank

0

Dear Frank,

thanks a lot because before what I have faced issues resolved by with your solutions.

no I didn't update saplikey.

Regards,

Siva.

0

Ok. The error message from saplikey.log or dev_slic may help... Regards Frank

0

Dear Frank,

Sapinst log:

Creating a license signature failed. DETAILS:
===...could not load SSF library /usr/sap//D00/exe/libsapcrypto.so .

WARNING 2018-04-24 09:37:47.628 (root/sapinst) id=appmod.likeySignError
Creating a license signature failed. DETAILS: 543 wlikey_sign_for_installer: Couldn't load SAPSECULIB ("/usr/sap//D00/exe/libsapcrypto.so") using function SsfSupInitEx (), rc = 10 (no library).

WARNING 2018-04-24 09:37:47.628 (root/sapinst) id=appmod.likeySignError
Creating a license signature failed. DETAILS: 542 wlikey_sign_for_installer: At least one more attempt to load the SAPSECULIB will follow.

WARNING 2018-04-24 09:37:47.628 (root/sapinst) id=appmod.likeySignError
Creating a license signature failed. DETAILS:
===...could not load SSF library .//libsapcrypto.so .

WARNING 2018-04-24 09:37:47.629 (root/sapinst) id=appmod.likeySignError
Creating a license signature failed. DETAILS: 543 wlikey_sign_for_installer: Couldn't load SAPSECULIB (".//libsapcrypto.so") using function SsfSupInitEx (), rc = 10 (no library).

WARNING 2018-04-24 09:37:47.629 (root/sapinst) id=appmod.likeySignError
Creating a license signature failed. DETAILS: 542 wlikey_sign_for_installer: At least one more attempt to load the SAPSECULIB will follow.

INFO 2018-04-24 09:37:48.694 (root/sapinst)
Creating file /tmp/sapinst_instdir/SOLMAN72SR1/SOLMAN72SR1/DB6/INSTALL/STD/ABAP/saplikey.log.

INFO 2018-04-24 09:37:49.014 (root/sapinst)
Output of /usr/sap/SMD/SYS/exe/uc/rs6000_64/saplikey pf=/usr/sap/SMD/SYS/profile/SMD_DVEBMGS10_ssseccqas -install_first_temp B1537576821 XXXXXX is written to the logfile saplikey.log.

WARNING 2018-04-24 09:37:56.800 (root/sapinst) id=modlib.jslib.childAppReturn
Execution of the command "/usr/sap/SMD/SYS/exe/uc/rs6000_64/saplikey pf=/usr/sap/SMD/SYS/profile/SMD_DVEBMGS10_ssseccqas -install_first_temp B1537576821 XXXXXX" finished with return code 2. Output:
SAP License Key Administration - Copyright (C) 2003 - 2012 SAP AG

Could not install temporary license key - error code: 2.

ERROR 2018-04-24 09:37:57.196 (root/sapinst) id=nw.processError errno=CJS-30023
Process call '/usr/sap/SMD/SYS/exe/uc/rs6000_64/saplikey pf=/usr/sap/SMD/SYS/profile/SMD_DVEBMGS10_ssseccqas -install_first_temp B1537576821 XXXXXX' exits with error code 2. For details see log file(s) saplikey.log, dev_slic.

ERROR 2018-04-24 09:37:58.077 (root/sapinst) id=controller.stepExecuted errno=FCO-00011
The step createTempLicense with step key |NW_ABAP_OneHost|ind|ind|ind|ind|0|0|NW_Onehost_System|ind|ind|ind|ind|onehost|0|NW_CI_Instance|ind|ind|ind|ind|ci|0|NW_Temp_License_ABAP|ind|ind|ind|ind|lic|0|createTempLicense was executed with status ERROR (Last error reported by the step: Process call '/usr/sap/SMD/SYS/exe/uc/rs6000_64/saplikey pf=/usr/sap/SMD/SYS/profile/SMD_DVEBMGS10_ssseccqas -install_first_temp B1537576821 XXXXXX' exits with error code 2. For details see log file(s) saplikey.log, dev_slic)

dev_slic doesn't create and Please find the below saplikey.log :

SAP License Key Administration - Copyright (C) 2003 - 2012 SAP AG Could not install temporary license key - error code: 2

Regards,

Siva.

0
Frank-Martin Haas
Apr 24 at 09:23 AM
0

Usually SWPM should deploy libsapcrypto.so into the exe directory. But I do not know if this applies to all regions.

See

https://help.sap.com/saphelp_nw73/helpdata/en/8d/cb71b8046e6e469bf3dd283104e65b/frameset.htm

and the remark in there

***The use of cryptographic functions on the AS Java is subject to German export regulations. Therefore, the distribution of this software can be limited to certain countries and not freely available. To check about the availability of the SAP cryptographic software, contact your local SAP representative.***

Maybe you can download the lib manually.

Regards

Frank

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded