Skip to Content
0

'The ASSERT condition was violated' error in SAP Performance appraisal document

Apr 17 at 11:52 AM

50

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

While accessing appraisal document I am getting below error. I am unable to find out the reason of mentioned error. Could you please help me to resolve this?

Error:

Runtime Errors ASSERTION_FAILED

ABAP Program SAPLHRHAP_UI_WD_SUPPORT

Application Component CA-GTF-AP-PM

AND ps_if_document-s_doc_processing-document_mode NE 'D' AND lw_body_element_button-availability NE 'H'. "TN 1421150 lw_wd_element-enhancement = cl_wd_uielement=>e_visible-visible. ELSE. lw_wd_element-enhancement = cl_wd_uielement=>e_visible-none. ENDIF. ENDIF. ENDLOOP.

*-- Delete functionality available?

*--Additional Check --> If status change happens we need to check these

*---condition scope from element button structure LOOP AT ps_if_document-t_body_element_buttons INTO lw_body_element_button WHERE row_iid MOVE-CORRESPONDING lw_body_element_button TO lw_button. IF lw_button-id EQ c_button_delete. IF NOT lw_body_element-exit_delete IS INITIAL AND lw_body_element-availability EQ 'X' AND ps_if_document-s_doc_processing-document_mode NE 'D' AND lw_body_element_button-availability NE 'H'. "TN 1421150 lw_wd_element-deletion = cl_wd_uielement=>e_visible-visible. ELSE. lw_wd_element-deletion = cl_wd_uielement=>e_visible-none. ENDIF. ENDIF. ENDLOOP.

*------------- Fill Available Column/Cell Information -----------------* *-- Determine first cell READ TABLE ps_if_document-t_body_cells INTO lw_body_cell WITH KEY row_iid = lw_body_element-row_iid BINARY SEARCH. "VXJ2061493 ASSERT sy-subrc = 0. "VXJ2061493 l_tabix = sy-tabix. WHILE sy-subrc = 0 AND lw_body_cell-row_iid = lw_body_element-row_iid. lw_wd_column-column_iid = lw_body_cell-column_iid. CLEAR lw_body_column. "column_iid is not sorted in all cases e.g. in status ON_PREPERATION => NO binary sear READ TABLE ps_if_document-t_body_columns INTO lw_body_column WITH KEY column_iid = lw_body_cell-column_iid. lw_wd_column-column_name = lw_body_column-column_name. lw_wd_column-column_id = lw_body_column-column_id. *-- Fill Fields PERFORM fill_ui_cell_value USING ps_if_document lw_body_cell lw_body_element-layout_values

Regards,

AS

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lucy Lan
Apr 18 at 01:08 AM
0

Hello AS,

Nice day.

Please check and make sure the note 2254795 is implemented and then test.

Best regards.
Lucy

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Lucy, will implement this note and try to use the application.

Regards,

AS

0
avatar image
Former Member Apr 21 at 04:47 AM
0

Thanks Lucy. The issue resolved after implementing the note.

Regards,

AS

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded