Skip to Content
-1

how to add next page and previous page button in alv report

Apr 17 at 10:27 AM

50

avatar image

hello , i am new to sap platform please explain step by step procedure

i need to display button (

screen shot attached) in alv output page .

please do reply.

thank you in advance,.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Himanshu Gupta
Apr 17 at 10:32 AM
1

Hi Nishant,

Standard ALV calls status STANDARD_FULLSCREEN (program SAPLKKBL) in which next/previous/first/last page is deactivated by default

check below link .

https://blogs.sap.com/2014/06/26/how-to-activate-next-page-last-page-buttons-in-alv-reports/

Regards

Himanshu

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

thank you for your response ,

i am new to sap platform (ALV report)

i gone through that link but i didn't get clearly please help me how to do it.

where to use those code.

0

Hi Nishanth,

Steps has been clearly mentioned with transaction codes.

Do let me know if you need explaination for any specific step.

0

i am copied standard to my customized program.

status as "APPEND"

but i am getting error in page attribute itself.and i want know what kind of type used in this variables.

lt_data (i think it is internal table that is k )

what about lw_data and gt_data

please do help me

0
Che Eky Apr 17 at 11:21 AM
1

Nishanth,

The buttons you have pictured are for First Column, Column left, Column right and Last Column. They are not for next/previous/first/last page. The buttons you have pictured are just like the ones that appear when using standard function REUSE_ALV_POPUP_TO_SELECT.

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

hi che wky,

yes question was correct but image uploaded that was wrong and sorry for that but how can activate the next and forward button in output page

0

Nishanth,

If you share your code we may be able to help you. Or at least share how you are generating the ALV. Normally the paging buttons appear by default.

Che

0

thank you for reply

can u give me one report program containing previous and next page button with proper working so i can refer that report easily .

thank you

0

If you search the forum there are a few threads that discuss adding Page Buttons to ALV. Why do you want to code your own buttons when the ALV scroll bars should do what you need.

ALV Page up/down - archive SAP

0