Skip to Content
0

Unable to login SAP IBP Web UI from Excel

Apr 17 at 09:12 AM

140

avatar image
Former Member

Hi SAP Forum members,

We have recently installed SAP IBP along with IBP Excel Add-In. If we try to login IBP Web UI from IBP Excel Add-in getting below proxy error.

EPM General Error:

Error while communicating with the server.

Framework message: The remote server returned an error: (407) Proxy Authentication Required. The remote server returned an unexpected response: (407) Proxy Authorization Required. The remote server returned an error: (407) Proxy Authentication Required.

We find an OSS note: 2092187 relevant to this issue and our network team did required proxy settings as suggested in this note. However still we are facing same error. Can you please check and suggest if any possible options to fix this issue.


Thanks for your help and support in advance.

Regards,

Venkat Kuruva

+91 970 5555 145

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ivan Andreis
Apr 17 at 09:32 PM
0

Hi Venkat,

My understanding is that you are able to login to the Excel UI, but get this error once you try to use the "HOME" button in the IBP Ribbon so your WEB UI is triggered. Is that correct?

If that's the case, can you please check this KBA: https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2454058

Best,

Ivan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 18 at 11:25 AM
0

Hi Ivan,

Thanks for your quick response. No we are facing issue while login from IBP Excel Add-In. Please find attached screen shots for your quick reference.with-saml-tick.pngwithout-saml-tick.png

Thanks,
Venkat


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Venkat,

I am not able to open your screenshot showing the results with SAML tick checked. Can you provide the outcome for me again? Without saml makes no sense for a business user case, this option is used only by technical users.

Thanks,

Ivan

0