Skip to Content
0

Error "System error in the FI interface" while doing good issue?

Apr 17 at 09:11 AM

50

avatar image

The users in our organisation are recently facing an error while doing good issue(201 movement type) for any material using MIGO. The error is "System error in the FI interface".

Thanks in advance.

Hitesh.

error1.png (122.0 kB)
error2.png (79.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
hitesh bhandari yesterday
0

Sir,

recently our consultant team resolve few issues related to RE and Finance module which subsequently resolved our issue also.

Thanks.

Hitesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Apr 17 at 09:35 AM
1

At least you could have clicked on technical information to know and share the message number, or even better on the question mark to read the long text of the message yourself.

SAP has actually 3 messages with equal short text:

F5674 System error in the FI interface

F5691 System error in the FI interface

F5869 System error in the FI interface

All 3 messages have 1 thing in common: SAP wants you to call their Hotline.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sir,

This message number is F5691. Details of error is as follows:

System error in the FI interface

Message No. F5691

Diagnosis

When importing the interface data, the system tried to read the currency data with the following keys:

  • application key "MKPF"
  • application reference ""
  • application organizations "MKPF"
  • item number "0000000001"

It could not, however, find any currency data for these key fields.

System Response

The interface data in the FI/CO document in question is not consistent.

Procedure

This is a system error. Contact the SAP Hotline service.

You must check the consistency between the line items and the currency information in the FI/CO application.

Please help.

0
Jürgen L
Apr 17 at 10:55 AM
0

What is specific to your situation?

Did you start using user exits/Badis to achieve a certain behavior when posting material documents?

What is the pattern? Does the error always show up, always show up with a certain movement, always show up at a certain user, with a certain material or material type?

Had you recently done an upgrade? What is your release?

Has this worked well before and suddenly started, or is this a total new system, eventually a sandbox?

Had you talked with a colleague from the Finance team, maybe they have done some changes?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sir,

we didn't start using any user exits/Badis to achieve a certain behavior when posting material documents. This message is coming today all of the sudden to the users doing GR with 201 movement. It is also not user specific. Till yesterday we have entries of good issues for the materials. Also we have upgraded our system, but it was 2 weeks back and after that we have entries of good issue with 201 movement type for the materials. Our system is not totally new system. our system is decades old.

Thanks for supporting.

0

recently one of our user is facing the same problem while doing MIGO with 261 movement type.

Please note.

0
Jürgen L
Apr 17 at 11:34 AM
0

With the info that the system worked well yesterday and all of the sudden it produces error messages today it should be relatively easy to find the root cause.

Check the transports that have been imported to your production system since yesterday, one of them must have caused this issue. Ask your Basis team or transport coordinator to assist you. Or check yourself with SE16N in table E070

Ask the colleagues from MM and FI, talking to each other often resolves issues much quicker.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

our FI consultant said that from their side no TR has been moved. They are suggesting that I should check my pricing procedure. May i know, exactly what is the root cause that the error is showing off.

Thanks in advance.

0

I would recommend to open a call at SAP they should be able to access your system and can check. Of course you have to convince them that this is an error in their standard. But it was anyway said in the OSS notes that you shall open a call. It is just my 20 years of experience that nothing happens without reason all of a sudden.

And don't forget to share the root cause here once it is solved.

0