Skip to Content
0

Journal posted but not stored in BW

Nov 02, 2016 at 09:55 AM

46

avatar image

Hola Bpc Friends

A finance user some weeks ago copied a sing journal to the following 7 months and posted. She repeated this operation for about 60 journals so in total she posted 420 Journals.

Yesterday we discovered that some of these journal even if BPC says that were posted we can't retrieve the value in EPM Report and also I checked in the BW Model and these values don't exist.

Do you know why happened this?

Also we posted again some journals so came out a question: if a post more time the same value what would be the behaviour from BPC? override the value, take the last value, aggregate?

Thanks

Michele

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
michele medaglia Nov 08, 2016 at 08:46 AM
-1

thanks Vadimin, the finance user told me that he has fixed the issue

Thanks

Michele

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Nov 02, 2016 at 10:11 AM
0

Can be many reasons - do you have default.lgf or journal.lgf? Do you have write back badi? Etc...

When you post journal the value is added to the existing value. The new journal for the same intersection will also add value. When you unpost the journal the journal value is subtracted from the current value.

Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

P.S. I do not understand only one thing: is it so hard to test yourself on some absolutely simple journal?

1

thanks Vadimin

The strange thing is that:

if we post one journal each time is ok, if we post many journal at the same time BPC begins to have strange behaviors

ok so if I post the same journal twice I will have the double value

Thanks

Michele

0

If there is no value before first journal you will have double value. Journals add value, not replace.

0

And I have never seen strange journal behavior when posting single or multiple journals. Only if you have default.lgf the results can look strange because default.lgf will use not a journal amount but a resulting amount of the intersection.

1

yes we have the default logic

*INCLUDE RETAINED_EARNINGS

*INCLUDE FLOW_BALANCING

*INCLUDE FXTRANS

0

Sorry but posting default.lgf with includes is absolutely meaningless. Include statement simply insert text of the lgf file in the default.lgf. the logic is inside retained_earnings, flow_balancing etc...

1

you are right

The issue that we are facing is the following:

If I post a Journal everything is ok

If a take a Journal and I use the option copy to and I specify the follow 7 months, BPC say posted but nothing is being written in BW

Shall I try to do that disabling the default logic?

Thanks

0
Vadim Kalinin Nov 02, 2016 at 02:26 PM
0

Sorry it's not clear what are you doing - I can't see your screen :) How do you copy? Please provide screenshots.

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

yes, below the screenshots

ik5qw.png (24.1 kB)
vmokb.png (32.1 kB)
0

Ok, you copy the journal (always test simple case - copy to single month). Then you post the copy and?

1

the finance people did this for 60 journals (so in total 420 journal to post in bw), some were really stored in BW others not even if BPC says posted

0

I can't discuss magic things :) You have to create reproducible test case. Then we can discuss.

1