Skip to Content
0

How can I use Exception Aggregation Dimension (and other SAC Attributes) for BPC model?

2 days ago

34

avatar image

Hi All,

I have a BPC replicated model in SAC and the account dimension has the SAC attributes added to the dimension like is Aggregation Type, Exception Aggregation Type, Exception Aggregation Dimension. However I cant seem to edit these attributes.

How can I edit these?

Thanks

Graham

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Peter KREUTLEIN
yesterday
1

Graham,

based on the fact that all the ID's, Description, Account type, etc are greyed out in the screen capture you provided, I believe this model in question was created as a "write back" model.

Can you confirm this is the case?

Write Back models are read only and this cannot be changed as the data is written back live to the BPC model so it is not possible to make any changes or enhancements to the model in SAP Analytics Cloud.

If you want the flexibility to be able to enhance your model in SAC and still send data back to your BPC system, you can create the model as "Basic model" instead and then in connections create an "export data" connection for BPC. This allows you to make changes to your model in SAC and even add properties and columns if needed and then map the appropriate columns back to BPC in the connection.

Regards,

Peter Kreutlein


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Peter, yes you are right, it is a write back model. Thanks you for your help.

Graham

0
Peter KREUTLEIN
yesterday
1

Graham, what do you mean by "edit these attributes". Do you mean enter a value for these attributes or change / delete the attribute themselves?

To my knowledge, you cannot delete the attributes that are imported from a BPC model. However you should be able to enter values or choose them from a drop down list depending on the attribute. Perhaps you can attach a few screen captures to show the problem you are having?

Regards,

Peter Kreutlein

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

account-attributes.pngHi Peter,

Thanks for the reply and help. I don't mean to delete the attributes, just insert values in order to get the calculation (formula) working correctly. Exception Aggregation Type and Exception Aggregation Dimension are critical for any formula to calculate correctly. However I cannot change/add values to these fields? These are auto generated attributes when i import by BPC model i.e. they dont exisit in my BPC account dimension but do on the SAC Account equivalent. That's great, i am happy they are added, I just need to be able to add values to them.

Thanks

Graham

0